General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPSICK

In general, some people think that it is the responsibility of the government in Washington to see to it that people have help in paying for doctors and hospital bills; they are at point 1. Others think that these matters are not the responsibility of the federal government and that people should take care of these things themselves; they are at point 5. Where would you place yourself on this scale or haven't you made up your mind on this?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) It is the responsibility of the government in Washington to see to it that people have help in paying for doctors and hospital bills
  2) 2
  3) Agree with both
  4) 4
  5) These matters are not the responsibility of the federal government and that people should take care of these things themselves
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1562 32.4% 32.4% -1.03
It is the responsibility of the government in Washington to see to it that people have help in paying for doctors and hospital bills 881 18.3% 50.7% -.47
2 550 11.4% 62.1% .08
Agree with both 1031 21.4% 83.5% .64
4 384 8% 91.5% 1.19
These matters are not the responsibility of the federal government and that people should take care of these things themselves 329 6.8% 98.3% 1.75
Don't know 76 1.6% 99.9% 3.41
No answer 7 .1% 100% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
220
33.5%
441
31.2%
421
33.9%
345
28.1%
117
32.4%
1544
It is the responsibility of the government in Washington to see to it that people have help in paying for doctors and hospital bills 20.8%
139
16.7%
220
19.7%
266
18.0%
183
15.4%
64
18.3%
872
2 16.8%
112
13.4%
176
11.4%
154
8.3%
85
4.1%
17
11.4%
544
Agree with both 17.7%
118
21.2%
279
21.3%
288
21.0%
214
28.4%
118
21.3%
1017
4 7.2%
48
8.1%
107
7.7%
104
8.6%
88
8.4%
35
8.0%
382
These matters are not the responsibility of the federal government and that people should take care of these things themselves 3.4%
23
5.5%
73
6.8%
92
8.3%
84
13.2%
55
6.9%
327
Don't know 1.2%
8
1.5%
20
1.6%
21
1.8%
18
2.2%
9
1.6%
76
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
489
32.0%
205
34.0%
160
31.0%
213
32.7%
64
33.0%
421
32.3%
1552
It is the responsibility of the government in Washington to see to it that people have help in paying for doctors and hospital bills 21.7%
333
19.1%
122
17.2%
81
16.8%
115
20.4%
40
14.9%
190
18.3%
881
2 14.2%
218
12.3%
79
9.4%
44
12.5%
86
8.7%
17
8.3%
106
11.5%
550
Agree with both 18.7%
288
20.8%
133
24.9%
117
21.4%
147
21.4%
42
23.7%
302
21.4%
1029
4 6.9%
106
7.8%
50
7.9%
37
8.9%
61
9.2%
18
8.5%
108
7.9%
380
These matters are not the responsibility of the federal government and that people should take care of these things themselves 5.3%
82
6.1%
39
5.1%
24
7.4%
51
6.6%
13
9.3%
119
6.8%
328
Don't know 1.3%
20
1.7%
11
1.5%
7
1.7%
12
1.0%
2
1.9%
24
1.6%
76
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
29.8%
155
32.0%
562
30.0%
202
34.2%
313
32.2%
1496
It is the responsibility of the government in Washington to see to it that people have help in paying for doctors and hospital bills 33.6%
261
21.0%
109
17.4%
305
12.0%
81
9.7%
89
18.2%
845
2 14.3%
111
22.1%
115
12.7%
223
8.5%
57
3.6%
33
11.6%
539
Agree with both 12.9%
100
19.0%
99
25.3%
444
26.1%
176
19.4%
177
21.5%
996
4 3.1%
24
5.4%
28
6.3%
111
13.5%
91
14.0%
128
8.2%
382
These matters are not the responsibility of the federal government and that people should take care of these things themselves 1.2%
9
2.1%
11
4.7%
82
7.6%
51
18.1%
165
6.9%
318
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.6%
3
1.5%
27
2.2%
15
1.0%
9
1.3%
61
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
1207
33.0%
238
29.4%
117
32.4%
1562
It is the responsibility of the government in Washington to see to it that people have help in paying for doctors and hospital bills 15.6%
579
30.3%
219
20.9%
83
18.3%
881
2 11.6%
428
10.0%
72
12.6%
50
11.4%
550
Agree with both 21.3%
788
20.9%
151
23.1%
92
21.4%
1031
4 9.3%
343
2.2%
16
6.3%
25
8.0%
384
These matters are not the responsibility of the federal government and that people should take care of these things themselves 7.9%
293
2.1%
15
5.3%
21
6.8%
329
Don't know 1.5%
57
1.4%
10
2.3%
9
1.6%
76
No answer 0.1%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
778
32.4%
340
30.2%
26
30.9%
286
33.0%
126
32.4%
1556
It is the responsibility of the government in Washington to see to it that people have help in paying for doctors and hospital bills 16.5%
390
15.5%
163
25.6%
22
24.4%
226
20.2%
77
18.3%
878
2 9.4%
222
11.9%
125
10.5%
9
15.1%
140
13.9%
53
11.4%
549
Agree with both 22.5%
531
23.3%
244
23.3%
20
16.3%
151
21.5%
82
21.4%
1028
4 8.5%
200
7.8%
82
8.1%
7
7.4%
68
6.8%
26
8.0%
383
These matters are not the responsibility of the federal government and that people should take care of these things themselves 8.6%
203
6.1%
64
2.3%
2
4.5%
42
3.9%
15
6.8%
326
Don't know 1.4%
33
2.8%
29
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
0.8%
3
1.6%
76
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
687
32.6%
875
32.4%
1562
It is the responsibility of the government in Washington to see to it that people have help in paying for doctors and hospital bills 16.6%
353
19.6%
528
18.3%
881
2 10.8%
231
11.9%
319
11.4%
550
Agree with both 21.8%
464
21.1%
567
21.4%
1031
4 9.7%
207
6.6%
177
8.0%
384
These matters are not the responsibility of the federal government and that people should take care of these things themselves 7.4%
157
6.4%
172
6.8%
329
Don't know 1.5%
31
1.7%
45
1.6%
76
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
5
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share