General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HELPBLK

Some people think that African Americans have been discriminated against for so long that the government has a special obligation to help improve their living standards; they are at point 1. Others believe that the government should not be giving special treatment to blacks/negroes/African-Americans; they are at point 5. Where would you place yourself on this scale or haven't you made up your mind on this?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) The government has a special obligation to help improve their living standards
  2) 2
  3) Agree with both
  4) 4
  5) The government should not be giving special treatment to African Americans
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1562 32.4% 32.4% -1.19
The government has a special obligation to help improve their living standards 241 5% 37.4% -.73
2 258 5.4% 42.8% -.26
Agree with both 984 20.4% 63.2% .2
4 607 12.6% 75.8% .67
The government should not be giving special treatment to African Americans 1053 21.8% 97.6% 1.14
Don't know 97 2% 99.6% 2.53
No answer 18 .4% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
220
33.5%
441
31.2%
421
33.9%
345
28.1%
117
32.4%
1544
The government has a special obligation to help improve their living standards 4.5%
30
4.6%
61
5.6%
75
5.3%
54
4.6%
19
5.0%
239
2 6.6%
44
5.3%
70
5.3%
72
5.1%
52
4.1%
17
5.3%
255
Agree with both 22.3%
149
19.5%
257
19.3%
260
19.4%
197
27.2%
113
20.5%
976
4 13.0%
87
13.9%
183
11.9%
161
13.4%
136
8.7%
36
12.6%
603
The government should not be giving special treatment to African Americans 18.6%
124
21.0%
277
24.1%
325
20.8%
212
24.5%
102
21.8%
1040
Don't know 1.9%
13
1.8%
24
2.2%
30
1.8%
18
2.2%
9
2.0%
94
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.4%
5
0.4%
4
0.7%
3
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
489
32.0%
205
34.0%
160
31.0%
213
32.7%
64
33.0%
421
32.3%
1552
The government has a special obligation to help improve their living standards 4.9%
75
3.9%
25
5.7%
27
5.0%
34
4.6%
9
5.6%
71
5.0%
241
2 5.3%
82
6.4%
41
5.3%
25
6.4%
44
6.6%
13
4.2%
53
5.4%
258
Agree with both 21.1%
324
20.9%
134
17.4%
82
23.2%
159
20.9%
41
19.0%
242
20.4%
982
4 12.9%
199
14.5%
93
11.1%
52
12.7%
87
10.7%
21
12.2%
155
12.6%
607
The government should not be giving special treatment to African Americans 22.1%
339
21.1%
135
23.2%
109
19.0%
130
20.9%
41
23.1%
294
21.8%
1048
Don't know 1.7%
26
0.6%
4
2.8%
13
2.5%
17
2.6%
5
2.5%
32
2.0%
97
No answer 0.2%
3
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.5%
6
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
29.8%
155
32.0%
562
30.0%
202
34.2%
313
32.2%
1496
The government has a special obligation to help improve their living standards 10.3%
80
5.4%
28
4.0%
71
3.6%
24
2.5%
23
4.9%
226
2 11.5%
89
9.2%
48
5.0%
88
2.1%
14
1.8%
16
5.5%
255
Agree with both 22.9%
178
22.5%
117
23.8%
418
18.0%
121
12.8%
117
20.5%
951
4 9.0%
70
15.4%
80
12.3%
215
17.4%
117
13.0%
119
13.0%
601
The government should not be giving special treatment to African Americans 10.6%
82
16.0%
83
20.7%
364
25.8%
174
34.2%
313
21.9%
1016
Don't know 1.7%
13
1.0%
5
1.9%
34
3.1%
21
1.2%
11
1.8%
84
No answer 0.1%
1
0.8%
4
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
1207
33.0%
238
29.4%
117
32.4%
1562
The government has a special obligation to help improve their living standards 2.9%
107
15.0%
108
6.5%
26
5.0%
241
2 4.4%
164
9.7%
70
6.0%
24
5.4%
258
Agree with both 18.5%
683
27.7%
200
25.4%
101
20.4%
984
4 13.9%
516
6.4%
46
11.3%
45
12.6%
607
The government should not be giving special treatment to African Americans 25.4%
940
6.4%
46
16.8%
67
21.8%
1053
Don't know 2.0%
73
1.5%
11
3.3%
13
2.0%
97
No answer 0.3%
10
0.4%
3
1.3%
5
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.0%
778
32.4%
340
30.2%
26
30.9%
286
33.0%
126
32.4%
1556
The government has a special obligation to help improve their living standards 4.5%
107
4.7%
49
4.7%
4
6.7%
62
4.7%
18
5.0%
240
2 4.7%
111
3.5%
37
9.3%
8
7.8%
72
7.6%
29
5.4%
257
Agree with both 21.2%
501
20.4%
214
19.8%
17
19.8%
183
17.8%
68
20.5%
983
4 12.5%
294
12.4%
130
15.1%
13
13.8%
128
10.7%
41
12.6%
606
The government should not be giving special treatment to African Americans 21.6%
509
23.9%
251
18.6%
16
19.6%
181
23.6%
90
21.8%
1047
Don't know 2.3%
54
2.1%
22
1.2%
1
1.2%
11
2.1%
8
2.0%
96
No answer 0.3%
7
0.6%
6
1.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.2%
687
32.6%
875
32.4%
1562
The government has a special obligation to help improve their living standards 4.9%
104
5.1%
137
5.0%
241
2 5.2%
111
5.5%
147
5.4%
258
Agree with both 18.7%
399
21.8%
585
20.4%
984
4 13.3%
284
12.0%
323
12.6%
607
The government should not be giving special treatment to African Americans 23.8%
508
20.3%
545
21.8%
1053
Don't know 1.5%
32
2.4%
65
2.0%
97
No answer 0.3%
7
0.4%
11
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share