General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARELIG

What was your mother's religious preference when you were growing up? Was it Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion or no religion?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) None
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4737 98.3% 98.3% -.13
Protestant 12 .2% 98.5% 2.54
Catholic 8 .2% 98.7% 5.21
Jewish 56 1.2% 99.9% 7.87
None 4 .1% 99.9% 10.54
Other 3 .1% 100% 13.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.8%
660
98.9%
1303
97.9%
1320
97.8%
996
98.1%
408
98.3%
4687
Protestant 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
12
Catholic 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
8
Jewish 0.7%
5
0.5%
7
1.6%
21
1.6%
16
1.4%
6
1.2%
55
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Other 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.7%
1501
97.8%
626
97.4%
458
98.1%
673
99.5%
195
99.5%
1267
98.3%
4720
Protestant 0.5%
7
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
12
Catholic 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Jewish 1.2%
19
1.7%
11
2.1%
10
1.5%
10
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
1.2%
56
None 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 96.1%
747
97.7%
508
98.7%
1733
98.4%
663
99.2%
907
98.2%
4558
Protestant 1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
Catholic 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
8
Jewish 2.3%
18
1.9%
10
0.8%
14
1.3%
9
0.5%
5
1.2%
56
None 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Other 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.9%
3624
99.4%
718
99.2%
395
98.3%
4737
Protestant 0.3%
10
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
12
Catholic 0.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Jewish 1.5%
54
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
1.2%
56
None 0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Other 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
2359
100.0%
1049
34.9%
30
97.3%
900
100.0%
382
98.3%
4720
Protestant 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
3
1.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.2%
12
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Jewish 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
57.0%
49
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
56
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.1%
2092
98.4%
2645
98.3%
4737
Protestant 0.1%
2
0.4%
10
0.2%
12
Catholic 0.2%
5
0.1%
3
0.2%
8
Jewish 1.4%
29
1.0%
27
1.2%
56
None 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
Other 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share