General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAJEW

If Jewish: Was [mother] Orthodox, Conservative, Reform or none of these?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Orthodox
  2) Conservative
  3) Reform
  4) None of these

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4762 98.8% 98.8% -.1
Orthodox 12 .2% 99% 3.22
Conservative 11 .2% 99.3% 6.54
Reform 25 .5% 99.8% 9.86
None of these 10 .2% 100% 13.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.3%
663
99.5%
1311
98.4%
1327
98.3%
1001
98.6%
410
98.8%
4712
Orthodox 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.2%
11
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.6%
8
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
Reform 0.3%
2
0.2%
3
0.6%
8
1.0%
10
0.5%
2
0.5%
25
None of these 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.6%
1516
98.3%
629
97.9%
460
98.5%
676
99.5%
195
99.6%
1269
98.8%
4745
Orthodox 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
12
Conservative 0.1%
1
0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
11
Reform 0.9%
14
0.6%
4
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
25
None of these 0.3%
5
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.6%
758
98.1%
510
99.1%
1740
98.7%
665
99.5%
909
98.8%
4582
Orthodox 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
12
Conservative 0.3%
2
0.8%
4
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
11
Reform 1.0%
8
0.8%
4
0.5%
8
0.6%
4
0.1%
1
0.5%
25
None of these 0.8%
6
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.5%
3644
99.9%
721
99.7%
397
98.8%
4762
Orthodox 0.3%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
12
Conservative 0.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
Reform 0.6%
24
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
25
None of these 0.2%
9
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
2359
100.0%
1049
43.0%
37
99.2%
918
100.0%
382
98.8%
4745
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
11
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
12
Conservative 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
Reform 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.3%
20
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
25
None of these 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.3%
8
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.6%
2102
99.0%
2660
98.8%
4762
Orthodox 0.3%
6
0.2%
6
0.2%
12
Conservative 0.4%
8
0.1%
3
0.2%
11
Reform 0.7%
14
0.4%
11
0.5%
25
None of these 0.1%
2
0.3%
8
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share