General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PAJEW

If Jewish: Was [father] Orthodox, Conservative, Reform or none of these?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Orthodox
  2) Conservative
  3) Reform
  4) None of these

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4766 98.9% 98.9% -.1
Orthodox 10 .2% 99.1% 3.43
Conservative 16 .3% 99.4% 6.97
Reform 19 .4% 99.8% 10.5
None of these 9 .2% 100% 14.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.6%
665
99.5%
1311
98.4%
1328
98.4%
1002
98.6%
410
98.9%
4716
Orthodox 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
9
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
10
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.3%
16
Reform 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.4%
5
0.8%
8
0.5%
2
0.4%
19
None of these 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.6%
1516
98.3%
629
98.5%
463
98.5%
676
99.5%
195
99.7%
1270
98.9%
4749
Orthodox 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
10
Conservative 0.2%
3
0.8%
5
0.6%
3
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
16
Reform 0.7%
11
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
19
None of these 0.4%
6
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.7%
759
98.1%
510
99.3%
1743
98.8%
666
99.3%
908
98.8%
4586
Orthodox 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
10
Conservative 0.9%
7
0.8%
4
0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
16
Reform 0.8%
6
0.6%
3
0.3%
6
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.4%
19
None of these 0.5%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.6%
3647
100.0%
722
99.7%
397
98.9%
4766
Orthodox 0.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
Conservative 0.4%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
16
Reform 0.5%
18
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
19
None of these 0.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.9%
2359
100.0%
1049
46.5%
40
99.4%
919
100.0%
382
98.9%
4749
Orthodox 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
8
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
Conservative 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
17.4%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
16
Reform 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.8%
17
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
19
None of these 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
7.0%
6
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.6%
2103
99.1%
2663
98.9%
4766
Orthodox 0.3%
7
0.1%
3
0.2%
10
Conservative 0.4%
8
0.3%
8
0.3%
16
Reform 0.6%
12
0.3%
7
0.4%
19
None of these 0.1%
2
0.3%
7
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share