General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GOD

Which statement comes closest to expressing what you believe about God?
  1) I don't believe in God
  2) I don't know whether there is a God, and I don't believe there is any way to find out
  3) I don't believe in a personal God, but do believe in a Higher Power of some kind
  4) I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at others
  5) While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God
  6) I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I don't believe in God 176 3.7% 3.7% -2.69
I don't know whether there is a God, and I don't believe there is any way to find out 269 5.6% 9.2% -2.03
I don't believe in a personal God, but do believe in a Higher Power of some kind 534 11.1% 20.3% -1.36
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at others 197 4.1% 24.4% -.69
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God 799 16.6% 41% -.02
I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it 2813 58.4% 99.3% .65
Don't know 13 .3% 99.6% 1.98
No answer 19 .4% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
I don't believe in God 5.1%
34
3.7%
49
3.0%
41
4.2%
43
1.4%
6
3.6%
173
I don't know whether there is a God, and I don't believe there is any way to find out 8.8%
59
5.5%
73
5.0%
67
5.2%
53
3.6%
15
5.6%
267
I don't believe in a personal God, but do believe in a Higher Power of some kind 15.1%
101
12.7%
167
9.2%
124
10.0%
102
7.9%
33
11.1%
527
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at others 5.5%
37
3.6%
47
4.2%
57
3.8%
39
3.8%
16
4.1%
196
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God 20.7%
138
15.8%
208
16.1%
217
16.2%
165
14.7%
61
16.5%
789
I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it 44.3%
296
58.1%
766
62.0%
837
59.9%
610
66.8%
278
58.4%
2787
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
5
0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
13
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.5%
5
1.4%
6
0.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
I don't believe in God 9.2%
142
2.8%
18
1.1%
5
0.4%
3
1.0%
2
0.4%
5
3.6%
175
I don't know whether there is a God, and I don't believe there is any way to find out 13.4%
206
5.5%
35
1.9%
9
1.5%
10
0.5%
1
0.5%
7
5.6%
268
I don't believe in a personal God, but do believe in a Higher Power of some kind 19.4%
298
15.5%
99
8.5%
40
8.9%
61
4.1%
8
2.1%
27
11.1%
533
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at others 5.7%
88
5.6%
36
5.1%
24
3.8%
26
1.5%
3
1.6%
20
4.1%
197
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God 17.9%
275
29.2%
187
20.2%
95
17.6%
121
13.8%
27
7.4%
94
16.6%
799
I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it 33.6%
517
40.9%
262
63.0%
296
67.1%
460
79.1%
155
87.6%
1116
58.4%
2806
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
13
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
I don't believe in God 9.1%
71
6.0%
31
2.8%
49
1.2%
8
1.1%
10
3.6%
169
I don't know whether there is a God, and I don't believe there is any way to find out 11.2%
87
6.7%
35
5.2%
92
3.4%
23
2.5%
23
5.6%
260
I don't believe in a personal God, but do believe in a Higher Power of some kind 18.7%
145
18.7%
97
10.5%
184
7.6%
51
5.6%
51
11.4%
528
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at others 4.1%
32
5.6%
29
4.4%
77
5.3%
36
1.9%
17
4.1%
191
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God 15.8%
123
16.3%
85
19.1%
335
20.0%
135
11.3%
103
16.8%
781
I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it 40.7%
316
46.0%
239
57.4%
1007
62.5%
421
77.1%
705
57.9%
2688
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
10
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
I don't believe in God 4.2%
155
1.5%
11
2.5%
10
3.7%
176
I don't know whether there is a God, and I don't believe there is any way to find out 6.4%
237
1.5%
11
5.3%
21
5.6%
269
I don't believe in a personal God, but do believe in a Higher Power of some kind 11.9%
439
5.8%
42
13.3%
53
11.1%
534
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at others 4.4%
163
2.2%
16
4.5%
18
4.1%
197
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God 18.5%
684
8.2%
59
14.1%
56
16.6%
799
I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it 54.1%
2000
80.2%
579
58.8%
234
58.4%
2813
Don't know 0.3%
12
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
13
No answer 0.3%
10
0.6%
4
1.3%
5
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
I don't believe in God 0.7%
17
0.9%
9
9.3%
8
14.7%
136
1.6%
6
3.7%
176
I don't know whether there is a God, and I don't believe there is any way to find out 1.1%
25
2.3%
24
9.3%
8
21.7%
201
2.6%
10
5.6%
268
I don't believe in a personal God, but do believe in a Higher Power of some kind 5.6%
132
7.1%
74
17.4%
15
27.0%
250
15.7%
60
11.1%
531
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at others 3.0%
70
6.0%
63
7.0%
6
4.8%
44
3.7%
14
4.1%
197
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God 15.8%
374
21.8%
229
26.7%
23
12.8%
118
13.9%
53
16.6%
797
I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it 73.6%
1737
61.2%
642
29.1%
25
18.3%
169
61.0%
233
58.4%
2806
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.5%
2
0.3%
13
No answer 0.1%
3
0.5%
5
1.2%
1
0.2%
2
1.0%
4
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I don't believe in God 5.7%
121
2.0%
55
3.7%
176
I don't know whether there is a God, and I don't believe there is any way to find out 8.0%
170
3.7%
99
5.6%
269
I don't believe in a personal God, but do believe in a Higher Power of some kind 12.8%
272
9.7%
262
11.1%
534
I find myself believing in God some of the time, but not at others 4.5%
96
3.8%
101
4.1%
197
While I have doubts, I feel that I do believe in God 18.8%
400
14.8%
399
16.6%
799
I know God really exists and I have no doubts about it 49.6%
1057
65.3%
1756
58.4%
2813
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.3%
7
0.3%
13
No answer 0.5%
10
0.3%
9
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share