General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


REBORN

Would you say you have been ‘born again' or have had a ‘born again' experience? That is, a turning point in your life when you committed yourself to Christ?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 1988 41.2% 41.2% -.7
No 2751 57.1% 98.3% .31
Don't know 57 1.2% 99.5% 6.35
No answer 24 .5% 100% 7.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 34.3%
229
42.8%
564
45.8%
618
40.3%
410
37.5%
156
41.5%
1977
No 63.8%
426
56.1%
740
52.9%
713
58.4%
595
58.7%
244
57.0%
2718
Don't know 1.5%
10
0.7%
9
1.1%
15
0.9%
9
2.6%
11
1.1%
54
No answer 0.4%
3
0.4%
5
0.2%
3
0.4%
4
1.2%
5
0.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 20.6%
316
26.9%
172
40.9%
192
49.6%
340
55.6%
109
67.1%
855
41.3%
1984
No 77.7%
1194
71.6%
458
57.0%
268
48.8%
335
42.9%
84
31.9%
407
57.2%
2746
Don't know 1.5%
23
1.1%
7
1.7%
8
1.2%
8
1.5%
3
0.6%
8
1.2%
57
No answer 0.3%
4
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 27.7%
215
32.3%
168
38.9%
683
45.8%
309
57.4%
525
40.9%
1900
No 71.4%
555
66.7%
347
59.3%
1040
53.6%
361
41.4%
378
57.8%
2681
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.8%
4
1.4%
24
0.6%
4
0.7%
6
0.9%
44
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 36.6%
1355
67.5%
487
36.7%
146
41.2%
1988
No 61.9%
2292
30.6%
221
59.8%
238
57.1%
2751
Don't know 1.1%
39
1.2%
9
2.3%
9
1.2%
57
No answer 0.4%
14
0.7%
5
1.3%
5
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 60.7%
1433
22.2%
233
5.8%
5
14.2%
131
47.9%
183
41.3%
1985
No 38.1%
900
75.4%
791
94.2%
81
85.0%
786
49.0%
187
57.2%
2745
Don't know 0.9%
22
1.7%
18
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
2.4%
9
1.1%
55
No answer 0.3%
6
0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.8%
3
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 36.8%
784
44.8%
1204
41.2%
1988
No 61.3%
1307
53.7%
1444
57.1%
2751
Don't know 1.3%
28
1.1%
29
1.2%
57
No answer 0.6%
13
0.4%
11
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share