General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SAVESOUL

Have you ever tried to encourage someone to believe in Jesus Christ or to accept Jesus Christ as his or her savior?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2105 43.7% 43.7% -.89
No 2696 55.9% 99.6% .62
Don't know 7 .1% 99.8% 9.64
No answer 12 .2% 100% 11.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Yes 36.2%
242
43.5%
573
47.5%
641
43.6%
444
44.5%
185
43.7%
2085
No 63.5%
424
56.4%
744
52.2%
704
56.2%
572
54.1%
225
56.0%
2669
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.1%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Yes 20.5%
315
30.3%
194
39.1%
184
49.7%
341
63.3%
124
73.9%
941
43.7%
2099
No 79.4%
1220
69.5%
445
60.9%
286
49.7%
341
36.7%
72
25.7%
328
56.0%
2692
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Yes 26.6%
207
32.7%
170
41.0%
720
51.8%
349
62.6%
572
43.5%
2018
No 73.1%
568
66.7%
347
58.7%
1030
48.2%
325
37.1%
339
56.2%
2609
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 40.4%
1495
64.1%
463
36.9%
147
43.7%
2105
No 59.3%
2193
35.3%
255
62.3%
248
55.9%
2696
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
7
No answer 0.2%
6
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
1475
29.4%
308
4.7%
4
14.8%
137
46.6%
178
43.8%
2102
No 37.3%
881
70.3%
737
95.3%
82
85.2%
788
52.4%
200
56.0%
2688
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
7
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 38.7%
826
47.6%
1279
43.7%
2105
No 60.8%
1297
52.0%
1399
55.9%
2696
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.2%
6
0.1%
7
No answer 0.4%
8
0.1%
4
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share