General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIVEBLKS

Now, I'm going to ask you about different types of contact with various groups of people. In each situation would you please tell me whether you would be very much in favor of it happening, somewhat in favor, neither in favor nor opposed to it happening, somewhat opposed or very much opposed to it happening? Living in a neighborhood where half of your neighbors were black?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1589 33% 33% -1.19
Strongly favor 299 6.2% 39.2% -.59
Favor 648 13.4% 52.6% .02
Neither favor nor oppose 1572 32.6% 85.2% .63
Oppose 486 10.1% 95.3% 1.23
Strongly oppose 195 4% 99.4% 1.84
Don't know 23 .5% 99.8% 3.65
No answer 8 .2% 100% 4.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
205
32.2%
425
34.5%
466
32.3%
329
36.3%
151
33.0%
1576
Strongly favor 7.6%
51
5.8%
77
7.1%
96
5.0%
51
5.0%
21
6.2%
296
Favor 12.1%
81
13.3%
175
12.5%
169
16.3%
166
13.0%
54
13.5%
645
Neither favor nor oppose 36.5%
244
35.7%
470
30.6%
413
31.6%
322
23.8%
99
32.5%
1548
Oppose 9.1%
61
9.2%
121
10.8%
146
9.9%
101
12.7%
53
10.1%
482
Strongly oppose 3.3%
22
3.3%
44
3.8%
51
4.5%
46
7.2%
30
4.0%
193
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.4%
5
0.4%
5
0.2%
2
1.4%
6
0.4%
21
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
501
32.0%
205
34.3%
161
35.6%
244
35.2%
69
31.8%
405
33.0%
1585
Strongly favor 7.0%
107
5.3%
34
5.3%
25
4.7%
32
5.1%
10
7.0%
89
6.2%
297
Favor 12.0%
184
13.0%
83
15.3%
72
14.0%
96
14.3%
28
14.4%
184
13.5%
647
Neither favor nor oppose 33.2%
510
35.2%
225
31.9%
150
31.8%
218
29.1%
57
32.0%
408
32.6%
1568
Oppose 10.5%
162
10.8%
69
10.0%
47
9.5%
65
11.7%
23
9.3%
118
10.1%
484
Strongly oppose 4.3%
66
3.4%
22
2.8%
13
3.9%
27
3.1%
6
4.7%
60
4.0%
194
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
9
0.4%
21
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
249
34.2%
178
32.6%
573
33.8%
228
33.4%
305
33.0%
1533
Strongly favor 8.0%
62
6.9%
36
6.2%
108
3.7%
25
6.6%
60
6.3%
291
Favor 13.6%
106
12.7%
66
15.5%
272
12.6%
85
11.4%
104
13.6%
633
Neither favor nor oppose 36.2%
281
35.6%
185
31.6%
554
32.3%
218
30.3%
277
32.7%
1515
Oppose 6.7%
52
7.5%
39
9.9%
173
13.5%
91
12.3%
112
10.1%
467
Strongly oppose 3.1%
24
2.3%
12
3.9%
69
3.9%
26
5.6%
51
3.9%
182
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
14
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1213
31.2%
225
37.9%
151
33.0%
1589
Strongly favor 5.0%
185
13.6%
98
4.0%
16
6.2%
299
Favor 12.5%
462
18.8%
136
12.6%
50
13.4%
648
Neither favor nor oppose 34.1%
1261
25.9%
187
31.2%
124
32.6%
1572
Oppose 10.7%
395
7.9%
57
8.5%
34
10.1%
486
Strongly oppose 4.3%
159
2.2%
16
5.0%
20
4.0%
195
Don't know 0.5%
20
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
23
No answer 0.1%
5
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
776
34.1%
358
34.9%
30
31.8%
294
33.0%
126
33.0%
1584
Strongly favor 6.9%
163
4.4%
46
3.5%
3
6.5%
60
6.5%
25
6.2%
297
Favor 14.4%
341
13.9%
146
12.8%
11
10.7%
99
13.1%
50
13.5%
647
Neither favor nor oppose 30.8%
728
30.9%
324
32.6%
28
37.9%
351
35.9%
137
32.6%
1568
Oppose 10.5%
247
9.6%
101
14.0%
12
10.4%
96
7.3%
28
10.1%
484
Strongly oppose 3.9%
93
6.0%
63
2.3%
2
2.6%
24
3.1%
12
4.0%
194
Don't know 0.4%
10
0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.5%
22
No answer 0.1%
3
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
693
33.3%
896
33.0%
1589
Strongly favor 5.3%
113
6.9%
186
6.2%
299
Favor 13.6%
289
13.4%
359
13.4%
648
Neither favor nor oppose 32.5%
693
32.7%
879
32.6%
1572
Oppose 11.3%
240
9.2%
246
10.1%
486
Strongly oppose 4.1%
88
4.0%
107
4.0%
195
Don't know 0.6%
12
0.4%
11
0.5%
23
No answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
4
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share