General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LIVEWHTS

Now I'm going to ask you about different types of contact with various groups of people. In each situation would you please tell me whether you would be very much in favor of it happening, somewhat in favor, neither in favor nor opposed to it happening, somewhat opposed or very much opposed to it happening? Living in a neighborhood where half of your neighbors were whites?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1589 33% 33% -1.13
Strongly favor 675 14% 47% -.44
Favor 822 17.1% 64% .25
Neither favor nor oppose 1532 31.8% 95.8% .94
Oppose 123 2.6% 98.4% 1.63
Strongly oppose 49 1% 99.4% 2.33
Don't know 21 .4% 99.8% 4.4
No answer 9 .2% 100% 5.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
205
32.2%
425
34.5%
466
32.3%
329
36.3%
151
33.0%
1576
Strongly favor 16.3%
109
13.2%
174
13.7%
185
14.5%
148
13.2%
55
14.1%
671
Favor 15.4%
103
17.6%
232
15.9%
214
17.9%
182
19.7%
82
17.0%
813
Neither favor nor oppose 34.6%
231
34.2%
451
31.1%
420
30.8%
314
23.6%
98
31.7%
1514
Oppose 2.4%
16
1.7%
23
3.1%
42
2.6%
26
3.4%
14
2.5%
121
Strongly oppose 0.3%
2
0.5%
7
1.0%
13
1.7%
17
2.2%
9
1.0%
48
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.4%
6
0.2%
2
1.0%
4
0.4%
18
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
501
32.0%
205
34.3%
161
35.6%
244
35.2%
69
31.8%
405
33.0%
1585
Strongly favor 15.1%
232
13.8%
88
12.8%
60
10.3%
71
12.2%
24
15.5%
198
14.0%
673
Favor 15.9%
245
16.1%
103
19.4%
91
17.6%
121
17.3%
34
17.8%
227
17.1%
821
Neither favor nor oppose 32.5%
499
34.7%
222
30.4%
143
32.1%
220
28.1%
55
30.4%
387
31.8%
1526
Oppose 2.5%
38
2.2%
14
2.1%
10
3.1%
21
4.1%
8
2.4%
31
2.5%
122
Strongly oppose 1.0%
15
0.8%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
6
1.5%
3
1.3%
17
1.0%
49
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.6%
8
0.4%
20
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
249
34.2%
178
32.6%
573
33.8%
228
33.4%
305
33.0%
1533
Strongly favor 12.9%
100
14.2%
74
14.4%
252
12.5%
84
15.3%
140
14.0%
650
Favor 15.7%
122
18.3%
95
17.7%
311
18.4%
124
15.9%
145
17.2%
797
Neither favor nor oppose 36.4%
283
30.2%
157
31.2%
547
31.6%
213
30.3%
277
31.8%
1477
Oppose 1.5%
12
2.3%
12
2.7%
48
3.1%
21
2.8%
26
2.6%
119
Strongly oppose 1.0%
8
0.2%
1
1.1%
19
0.6%
4
1.6%
15
1.0%
47
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
12
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1213
31.2%
225
37.9%
151
33.0%
1589
Strongly favor 14.3%
529
15.0%
108
9.5%
38
14.0%
675
Favor 16.3%
604
20.2%
146
18.1%
72
17.1%
822
Neither favor nor oppose 32.8%
1214
26.9%
194
31.2%
124
31.8%
1532
Oppose 2.2%
81
4.7%
34
2.0%
8
2.6%
123
Strongly oppose 1.0%
36
1.7%
12
0.3%
1
1.0%
49
Don't know 0.5%
17
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
21
No answer 0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
776
34.1%
358
34.9%
30
31.8%
294
33.0%
126
33.0%
1584
Strongly favor 15.0%
353
13.0%
136
11.6%
10
12.0%
111
16.5%
63
14.0%
673
Favor 17.9%
423
18.4%
193
14.0%
12
15.2%
141
13.4%
51
17.1%
820
Neither favor nor oppose 29.9%
705
29.8%
313
37.2%
32
37.9%
351
33.2%
127
31.8%
1528
Oppose 2.7%
64
2.6%
27
2.3%
2
2.4%
22
1.6%
6
2.5%
121
Strongly oppose 1.2%
29
1.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
1.3%
5
1.0%
48
Don't know 0.4%
9
0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.0%
4
0.4%
21
No answer 0.1%
2
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
693
33.3%
896
33.0%
1589
Strongly favor 12.7%
271
15.0%
404
14.0%
675
Favor 17.8%
380
16.4%
442
17.1%
822
Neither favor nor oppose 32.7%
698
31.0%
834
31.8%
1532
Oppose 2.5%
54
2.6%
69
2.6%
123
Strongly oppose 0.9%
20
1.1%
29
1.0%
49
Don't know 0.6%
12
0.3%
9
0.4%
21
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
5
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share