General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARBLK

What about having a close relative marry a black person? Would you be in very favor of it happening, somewhat in favor, neither in favor nor opposed to it happening, somewhat opposed or very opposed to it happening?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor appose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1589 33% 33% -1.13
Strongly favor 628 13% 46% -.52
Favor 436 9% 55% .08
Neither favor nor appose 1552 32.2% 87.2% .69
Oppose 311 6.5% 93.7% 1.29
Strongly oppose 283 5.9% 99.6% 1.9
Don't know 13 .3% 99.8% 3.72
No answer 8 .2% 100% 4.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
205
32.2%
425
34.5%
466
32.3%
329
36.3%
151
33.0%
1576
Strongly favor 15.7%
105
15.4%
203
13.2%
178
10.1%
103
7.0%
29
13.0%
618
Favor 8.5%
57
8.2%
108
9.8%
132
10.2%
104
7.9%
33
9.1%
434
Neither favor nor appose 38.9%
260
37.1%
489
30.5%
411
27.0%
275
23.8%
99
32.2%
1534
Oppose 3.0%
20
3.5%
46
6.0%
81
10.4%
106
13.0%
54
6.4%
307
Strongly oppose 3.0%
20
3.2%
42
5.6%
75
9.4%
96
11.3%
47
5.9%
280
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
12
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
501
32.0%
205
34.3%
161
35.6%
244
35.2%
69
31.8%
405
33.0%
1585
Strongly favor 13.9%
214
12.5%
80
10.2%
48
13.1%
90
12.8%
25
13.2%
168
13.0%
625
Favor 8.8%
135
9.4%
60
11.3%
53
8.6%
59
6.6%
13
9.1%
116
9.1%
436
Neither favor nor appose 33.9%
521
33.1%
212
32.8%
154
31.5%
216
32.1%
63
29.8%
380
32.2%
1546
Oppose 5.0%
77
6.7%
43
6.0%
28
5.4%
37
7.7%
15
8.6%
110
6.5%
310
Strongly oppose 5.3%
81
5.9%
38
4.9%
23
5.5%
38
5.6%
11
7.1%
91
5.9%
282
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
12
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
249
34.2%
178
32.6%
573
33.8%
228
33.4%
305
33.0%
1533
Strongly favor 18.0%
140
14.6%
76
13.3%
233
9.2%
62
10.7%
98
13.1%
609
Favor 7.7%
60
11.5%
60
9.0%
158
9.5%
64
8.4%
77
9.0%
419
Neither favor nor appose 35.9%
279
32.1%
167
32.5%
571
31.3%
211
29.2%
267
32.2%
1495
Oppose 2.4%
19
3.8%
20
6.6%
116
9.3%
63
9.5%
87
6.6%
305
Strongly oppose 3.1%
24
3.7%
19
5.6%
99
6.4%
43
8.5%
78
5.7%
263
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
9
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1213
31.2%
225
37.9%
151
33.0%
1589
Strongly favor 9.9%
365
30.9%
223
10.1%
40
13.0%
628
Favor 8.8%
325
10.5%
76
8.8%
35
9.0%
436
Neither favor nor appose 33.2%
1230
24.7%
178
36.2%
144
32.2%
1552
Oppose 7.8%
289
1.1%
8
3.5%
14
6.5%
311
Strongly oppose 7.0%
260
1.5%
11
3.0%
12
5.9%
283
Don't know 0.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
13
No answer 0.2%
7
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
776
34.1%
358
34.9%
30
31.8%
294
33.0%
126
33.0%
1584
Strongly favor 13.5%
319
11.1%
116
11.6%
10
13.9%
129
13.1%
50
13.0%
624
Favor 9.1%
214
10.7%
112
9.3%
8
7.6%
70
8.4%
32
9.1%
436
Neither favor nor appose 28.4%
670
33.5%
351
24.4%
21
39.4%
364
37.2%
142
32.2%
1548
Oppose 8.0%
189
5.6%
59
14.0%
12
3.8%
35
3.9%
15
6.5%
310
Strongly oppose 7.8%
183
4.5%
47
5.8%
5
3.5%
32
3.7%
14
5.9%
281
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.3%
13
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
693
33.3%
896
33.0%
1589
Strongly favor 10.4%
221
15.1%
407
13.0%
628
Favor 9.3%
198
8.9%
238
9.0%
436
Neither favor nor appose 33.0%
703
31.6%
849
32.2%
1552
Oppose 7.4%
157
5.7%
154
6.5%
311
Strongly oppose 6.9%
147
5.1%
136
5.9%
283
Don't know 0.4%
9
0.1%
4
0.3%
13
No answer 0.2%
4
0.1%
4
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share