General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARASIAN

What about having a close relative marry an Asian American person? Would you be in very favor of it happening, somewhat in favor, neither in favor nor opposed to it happening, somewhat opposed or very opposed to it happening?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1589 33% 33% -1.14
Strongly favor 624 12.9% 45.9% -.5
Favor 537 11.1% 57.1% .14
Neither favor nor oppose 1641 34% 91.1% .78
Oppose 275 5.7% 96.8% 1.42
Strongly oppose 124 2.6% 99.4% 2.06
Don't know 22 .5% 99.8% 3.98
No answer 8 .2% 100% 4.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
205
32.2%
425
34.5%
466
32.3%
329
36.3%
151
33.0%
1576
Strongly favor 15.6%
104
14.8%
195
12.8%
172
10.6%
108
9.6%
40
13.0%
619
Favor 9.1%
61
9.8%
129
11.0%
148
13.2%
134
13.9%
58
11.1%
530
Neither favor nor oppose 40.1%
268
38.3%
505
32.5%
439
29.6%
301
25.5%
106
33.9%
1619
Oppose 3.1%
21
3.3%
43
5.9%
80
9.0%
92
9.1%
38
5.7%
274
Strongly oppose 0.7%
5
1.1%
15
2.8%
38
4.5%
46
4.3%
18
2.6%
122
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.3%
4
0.4%
5
0.6%
6
1.0%
4
0.4%
21
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
501
32.0%
205
34.3%
161
35.6%
244
35.2%
69
31.8%
405
33.0%
1585
Strongly favor 14.5%
223
13.0%
83
10.2%
48
12.0%
82
12.8%
25
12.5%
159
12.9%
620
Favor 10.2%
157
11.3%
72
12.6%
59
12.7%
87
7.1%
14
11.6%
148
11.2%
537
Neither favor nor oppose 35.0%
538
36.4%
233
33.0%
155
31.8%
218
35.7%
70
33.0%
421
34.0%
1635
Oppose 4.3%
66
4.8%
31
7.2%
34
6.0%
41
7.1%
14
6.9%
88
5.7%
274
Strongly oppose 2.6%
40
1.9%
12
1.9%
9
2.0%
14
2.0%
4
3.5%
45
2.6%
124
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.6%
4
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.4%
21
No answer 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
249
34.2%
178
32.6%
573
33.8%
228
33.4%
305
33.0%
1533
Strongly favor 17.6%
137
14.4%
75
12.9%
227
9.8%
66
11.3%
103
13.1%
608
Favor 8.8%
68
11.5%
60
11.0%
193
12.3%
83
12.7%
116
11.2%
520
Neither favor nor oppose 36.2%
281
34.0%
177
35.0%
614
33.5%
226
31.3%
286
34.1%
1584
Oppose 3.1%
24
3.8%
20
6.0%
106
7.3%
49
7.2%
66
5.7%
265
Strongly oppose 1.7%
13
1.9%
10
2.0%
35
3.0%
20
3.5%
32
2.4%
110
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.7%
6
0.3%
14
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1213
31.2%
225
37.9%
151
33.0%
1589
Strongly favor 11.2%
414
21.9%
158
13.1%
52
12.9%
624
Favor 10.9%
403
12.9%
93
10.3%
41
11.1%
537
Neither favor nor oppose 35.2%
1302
27.6%
199
35.2%
140
34.0%
1641
Oppose 6.4%
238
3.9%
28
2.3%
9
5.7%
275
Strongly oppose 2.9%
106
2.1%
15
0.8%
3
2.6%
124
Don't know 0.5%
17
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
22
No answer 0.2%
7
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
776
34.1%
358
34.9%
30
31.8%
294
33.0%
126
33.0%
1584
Strongly favor 12.7%
299
11.9%
125
10.5%
9
14.4%
133
13.9%
53
12.9%
619
Favor 11.6%
275
12.4%
130
12.8%
11
9.0%
83
9.9%
38
11.2%
537
Neither favor nor oppose 31.1%
734
35.1%
368
27.9%
24
39.7%
367
37.4%
143
34.1%
1636
Oppose 7.8%
185
4.4%
46
10.5%
9
2.7%
25
2.4%
9
5.7%
274
Strongly oppose 3.4%
81
1.3%
14
3.5%
3
1.9%
18
2.1%
8
2.6%
124
Don't know 0.4%
9
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
1.3%
5
0.5%
22
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
693
33.3%
896
33.0%
1589
Strongly favor 10.6%
225
14.8%
399
12.9%
624
Favor 12.2%
260
10.3%
277
11.1%
537
Neither favor nor oppose 35.2%
750
33.1%
891
34.0%
1641
Oppose 6.1%
130
5.4%
145
5.7%
275
Strongly oppose 2.8%
59
2.4%
65
2.6%
124
Don't know 0.6%
12
0.4%
10
0.5%
22
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
5
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share