General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARHISP

What about having a close relative marry a Hispanic American person? Would you be in very favor of it happening, somewhat in favor, neither in favor nor opposed to it happening, somewhat opposed or very opposed to it happening?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1589 33% 33% -1.13
Strongly favor 640 13.3% 46.2% -.5
Favor 529 11% 57.2% .14
Neither favor nor oppose 1639 34% 91.2% .78
Oppose 248 5.1% 96.4% 1.42
Strongly oppose 146 3% 99.4% 2.05
Don't know 22 .5% 99.9% 3.97
No answer 7 .1% 100% 4.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
205
32.2%
425
34.5%
466
32.3%
329
36.3%
151
33.0%
1576
Strongly favor 16.3%
109
15.3%
202
13.1%
177
10.7%
109
7.9%
33
13.2%
630
Favor 8.4%
56
9.8%
129
11.1%
150
12.8%
130
14.7%
61
11.0%
526
Neither favor nor oppose 39.1%
261
37.9%
500
32.6%
440
30.2%
307
26.9%
112
34.0%
1620
Oppose 3.3%
22
2.9%
38
5.0%
67
8.0%
81
8.7%
36
5.1%
244
Strongly oppose 1.5%
10
1.4%
19
3.3%
44
5.2%
53
4.6%
19
3.0%
145
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.6%
6
0.7%
3
0.4%
21
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
501
32.0%
205
34.3%
161
35.6%
244
35.2%
69
31.8%
405
33.0%
1585
Strongly favor 14.0%
215
12.8%
82
11.7%
55
13.3%
91
14.8%
29
12.9%
164
13.2%
636
Favor 10.3%
158
11.1%
71
11.3%
53
10.8%
74
7.7%
15
12.4%
158
11.0%
529
Neither favor nor oppose 35.6%
547
36.9%
236
33.0%
155
31.8%
218
35.2%
69
32.1%
409
34.0%
1634
Oppose 4.0%
61
3.8%
24
6.4%
30
5.7%
39
3.6%
7
6.7%
85
5.1%
246
Strongly oppose 2.8%
43
3.0%
19
2.6%
12
2.8%
19
3.1%
6
3.7%
47
3.0%
146
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.5%
3
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
0.4%
21
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
249
34.2%
178
32.6%
573
33.8%
228
33.4%
305
33.0%
1533
Strongly favor 18.7%
145
14.8%
77
12.7%
223
9.8%
66
11.5%
105
13.3%
616
Favor 8.6%
67
11.9%
62
11.2%
197
12.2%
82
11.3%
103
11.0%
511
Neither favor nor oppose 36.2%
281
32.7%
170
35.0%
615
33.4%
225
31.8%
291
34.1%
1582
Oppose 2.2%
17
3.8%
20
5.4%
94
6.8%
46
7.2%
66
5.2%
243
Strongly oppose 1.7%
13
2.3%
12
2.7%
48
3.9%
26
4.0%
37
2.9%
136
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.3%
13
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1213
31.2%
225
37.9%
151
33.0%
1589
Strongly favor 11.4%
421
21.9%
158
15.3%
61
13.3%
640
Favor 10.6%
394
13.4%
97
9.5%
38
11.0%
529
Neither favor nor oppose 35.4%
1308
27.6%
199
33.2%
132
34.0%
1639
Oppose 5.8%
214
3.0%
22
3.0%
12
5.1%
248
Strongly oppose 3.4%
127
2.2%
16
0.8%
3
3.0%
146
Don't know 0.5%
17
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
22
No answer 0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
776
34.1%
358
34.9%
30
31.8%
294
33.0%
126
33.0%
1584
Strongly favor 12.4%
292
14.3%
150
10.5%
9
14.2%
131
13.9%
53
13.2%
635
Favor 11.6%
273
12.4%
130
12.8%
11
8.5%
79
9.2%
35
11.0%
528
Neither favor nor oppose 31.6%
745
33.4%
350
27.9%
24
40.5%
375
36.9%
141
34.0%
1635
Oppose 7.0%
166
3.6%
38
9.3%
8
2.5%
23
3.1%
12
5.1%
247
Strongly oppose 4.2%
99
1.5%
16
4.7%
4
1.9%
18
2.4%
9
3.0%
146
Don't know 0.3%
8
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
1.3%
5
0.5%
22
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
693
33.3%
896
33.0%
1589
Strongly favor 11.2%
239
14.9%
401
13.3%
640
Favor 11.9%
254
10.2%
275
11.0%
529
Neither favor nor oppose 35.1%
748
33.1%
891
34.0%
1639
Oppose 5.3%
113
5.0%
135
5.1%
248
Strongly oppose 3.3%
70
2.8%
76
3.0%
146
Don't know 0.6%
13
0.3%
9
0.5%
22
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
5
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share