General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MARWHT

What about having a close relative marry a white person? Would you be in very favor of it happening, somewhat in favor, neither in favor nor opposed to it happening, somewhat opposed or very opposed to it happening?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly favor
  2) Favor
  3) Neither favor nor oppose
  4) Oppose
  5) Strongly oppose
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1589 33% 33% -1.07
Strongly favor 1306 27.1% 60.1% -.31
Favor 460 9.5% 69.6% .44
Neither favor nor oppose 1351 28% 97.6% 1.2
Oppose 63 1.3% 98.9% 1.95
Strongly oppose 40 .8% 99.8% 2.71
Don't know 6 .1% 99.9% 4.98
No answer 5 .1% 100% 5.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
205
32.2%
425
34.5%
466
32.3%
329
36.3%
151
33.0%
1576
Strongly favor 22.8%
152
24.1%
317
27.6%
372
32.2%
328
30.5%
127
27.2%
1296
Favor 8.5%
57
9.6%
126
9.0%
122
9.9%
101
11.3%
47
9.5%
453
Neither favor nor oppose 36.1%
241
32.9%
434
26.2%
354
22.7%
231
17.8%
74
28.0%
1334
Oppose 0.6%
4
0.8%
10
1.4%
19
1.9%
19
2.4%
10
1.3%
62
Strongly oppose 1.0%
7
0.4%
5
1.1%
15
0.7%
7
1.0%
4
0.8%
38
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
501
32.0%
205
34.3%
161
35.6%
244
35.2%
69
31.8%
405
33.0%
1585
Strongly favor 26.1%
401
27.8%
178
27.0%
127
24.9%
171
28.1%
55
29.0%
370
27.1%
1302
Favor 9.1%
140
9.4%
60
9.6%
45
9.6%
66
4.6%
9
11.0%
140
9.6%
460
Neither favor nor oppose 30.4%
468
29.4%
188
27.0%
127
27.6%
189
28.1%
55
25.0%
318
28.0%
1345
Oppose 0.7%
11
0.8%
5
1.7%
8
1.3%
9
2.6%
5
2.0%
25
1.3%
63
Strongly oppose 0.8%
12
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
1.0%
7
1.0%
2
1.1%
14
0.8%
39
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.0%
249
34.2%
178
32.6%
573
33.8%
228
33.4%
305
33.0%
1533
Strongly favor 22.3%
173
25.2%
131
27.9%
489
24.5%
165
33.9%
310
27.3%
1268
Favor 9.3%
72
9.4%
49
9.1%
160
12.0%
81
8.5%
78
9.5%
440
Neither favor nor oppose 34.0%
264
28.8%
150
28.5%
500
27.0%
182
21.9%
200
27.9%
1296
Oppose 1.3%
10
1.3%
7
1.1%
20
1.8%
12
1.1%
10
1.3%
59
Strongly oppose 0.6%
5
1.0%
5
0.7%
12
0.7%
5
1.2%
11
0.8%
38
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
1213
31.2%
225
37.9%
151
33.0%
1589
Strongly favor 29.1%
1078
24.5%
177
12.8%
51
27.1%
1306
Favor 8.9%
329
11.8%
85
11.6%
46
9.5%
460
Neither favor nor oppose 27.6%
1021
26.3%
190
35.2%
140
28.0%
1351
Oppose 0.9%
32
3.5%
25
1.5%
6
1.3%
63
Strongly oppose 0.5%
18
2.6%
19
0.8%
3
0.8%
40
Don't know 0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
6
No answer 0.1%
4
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.9%
776
34.1%
358
34.9%
30
31.8%
294
33.0%
126
33.0%
1584
Strongly favor 30.8%
727
24.9%
261
29.1%
25
21.7%
201
22.8%
87
27.1%
1301
Favor 10.0%
236
10.5%
110
11.6%
10
8.4%
78
6.8%
26
9.6%
460
Neither favor nor oppose 23.5%
556
28.0%
294
23.3%
20
36.9%
341
35.3%
135
28.0%
1346
Oppose 1.8%
42
1.0%
11
1.2%
1
0.6%
6
0.8%
3
1.3%
63
Strongly oppose 0.9%
22
1.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.5%
2
0.8%
39
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.1%
6
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.5%
693
33.3%
896
33.0%
1589
Strongly favor 25.1%
535
28.7%
771
27.1%
1306
Favor 10.7%
229
8.6%
231
9.5%
460
Neither favor nor oppose 29.3%
624
27.0%
727
28.0%
1351
Oppose 1.3%
27
1.3%
36
1.3%
63
Strongly oppose 0.8%
17
0.9%
23
0.8%
40
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
6
No answer 0.2%
4
0.0%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share