General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RACWORK

Are the people who work where you work all white, mostly white, about half and half, mostly black or all black?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) All white
  2) Mostly white
  3) Half white-black
  4) Mostly black
  5) All black
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2944 61.1% 61.1% -.62
All white 393 8.2% 69.2% .02
Mostly white 812 16.8% 86.1% .67
Half white-black 476 9.9% 96% 1.31
Mostly black 89 1.8% 97.8% 1.95
All black 16 .3% 98.1% 2.59
Don't know 52 1.1% 99.2% 4.52
No answer 38 .8% 100% 5.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.7%
372
48.8%
643
53.8%
726
75.9%
773
95.0%
395
61.0%
2909
All white 7.9%
53
9.6%
126
9.0%
121
7.8%
79
2.6%
11
8.2%
390
Mostly white 16.9%
113
23.2%
306
21.3%
288
9.8%
100
0.7%
3
17.0%
810
Half white-black 13.5%
90
13.4%
176
11.3%
153
4.6%
47
0.7%
3
9.8%
469
Mostly black 2.1%
14
2.3%
30
2.3%
31
0.9%
9
0.5%
2
1.8%
86
All black 0.1%
1
0.5%
7
0.4%
6
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
16
Don't know 1.8%
12
1.2%
16
1.2%
16
0.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
51
No answer 1.9%
13
1.1%
14
0.6%
8
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 62.2%
956
58.6%
375
55.1%
259
55.7%
382
61.2%
120
65.9%
840
61.0%
2932
All white 8.3%
127
8.1%
52
6.6%
31
7.7%
53
9.7%
19
8.6%
110
8.2%
392
Mostly white 16.4%
252
19.8%
127
19.6%
92
20.7%
142
18.9%
37
12.7%
162
16.9%
812
Half white-black 9.4%
144
10.9%
70
13.4%
63
10.8%
74
6.6%
13
8.7%
111
9.9%
475
Mostly black 1.4%
21
1.3%
8
2.1%
10
2.2%
15
2.6%
5
2.2%
28
1.8%
87
All black 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.3%
16
Don't know 1.2%
18
0.6%
4
1.5%
7
1.3%
9
0.5%
1
1.0%
13
1.1%
52
No answer 1.0%
15
0.6%
4
1.1%
5
0.9%
6
0.5%
1
0.5%
6
0.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.7%
456
60.2%
313
61.8%
1084
61.9%
417
60.4%
552
60.8%
2822
All white 6.6%
51
6.9%
36
8.4%
147
8.6%
58
9.4%
86
8.1%
378
Mostly white 19.9%
155
17.9%
93
15.7%
275
16.8%
113
17.8%
163
17.2%
799
Half white-black 9.5%
74
9.4%
49
10.5%
185
9.8%
66
9.3%
85
9.9%
459
Mostly black 1.8%
14
2.9%
15
1.8%
31
1.5%
10
1.2%
11
1.7%
81
All black 0.8%
6
0.4%
2
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
16
Don't know 1.4%
11
1.2%
6
0.9%
16
1.0%
7
1.1%
10
1.1%
50
No answer 1.3%
10
1.2%
6
0.7%
12
0.3%
2
0.5%
5
0.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.6%
2241
65.1%
470
58.5%
233
61.1%
2944
All white 9.8%
364
1.7%
12
4.3%
17
8.2%
393
Mostly white 18.4%
679
10.0%
72
15.3%
61
16.8%
812
Half white-black 8.3%
306
15.0%
108
15.6%
62
9.9%
476
Mostly black 1.2%
44
5.3%
38
1.8%
7
1.8%
89
All black 0.1%
2
1.8%
13
0.3%
1
0.3%
16
Don't know 1.0%
36
0.4%
3
3.3%
13
1.1%
52
No answer 0.8%
28
0.8%
6
1.0%
4
0.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.1%
1514
58.7%
616
58.1%
50
57.6%
533
57.1%
218
61.0%
2931
All white 8.4%
199
7.2%
76
4.7%
4
8.6%
80
8.6%
33
8.2%
392
Mostly white 14.7%
348
19.2%
201
24.4%
21
18.5%
171
18.3%
70
16.9%
811
Half white-black 8.9%
210
11.0%
115
9.3%
8
10.6%
98
11.8%
45
9.9%
476
Mostly black 2.2%
51
1.5%
16
0.0%
0
1.7%
16
1.6%
6
1.9%
89
All black 0.4%
10
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
16
Don't know 0.7%
16
1.4%
15
2.3%
2
1.5%
14
1.3%
5
1.1%
52
No answer 0.6%
13
0.8%
8
1.2%
1
1.1%
10
1.0%
4
0.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.8%
1210
64.5%
1734
61.1%
2944
All white 8.9%
190
7.6%
203
8.2%
393
Mostly white 20.2%
430
14.2%
382
16.8%
812
Half white-black 10.1%
215
9.7%
261
9.9%
476
Mostly black 1.6%
35
2.0%
54
1.8%
89
All black 0.5%
10
0.2%
6
0.3%
16
Don't know 1.1%
24
1.0%
28
1.1%
52
No answer 0.8%
18
0.7%
20
0.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share