General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DISCAFF

What do you think the chances are these days that a white person won't get a job or promotion while an equally or less qualified black person gets one instead?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not very likely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1669 34.6% 34.6% -1
Very likely 449 9.3% 43.9% -.39
Somewhat likely 1334 27.7% 71.6% .21
Not very likely 1226 25.4% 97.1% .82
Don't know 124 2.6% 99.6% 3.85
No answer 18 .4% 100% 4.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.4%
243
34.3%
452
34.2%
462
33.8%
344
35.6%
148
34.6%
1649
Very likely 5.4%
36
7.2%
95
11.9%
161
10.0%
102
11.1%
46
9.2%
440
Somewhat likely 27.2%
182
26.9%
354
25.9%
350
30.9%
315
30.3%
126
27.8%
1327
Not very likely 28.1%
188
29.4%
387
25.6%
345
21.8%
222
17.3%
72
25.5%
1214
Don't know 2.2%
15
2.1%
28
2.2%
30
2.8%
28
5.0%
21
2.6%
122
No answer 0.6%
4
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.7%
7
0.7%
3
0.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.6%
547
35.9%
230
31.7%
149
33.4%
229
32.1%
63
35.2%
448
34.7%
1666
Very likely 8.5%
130
8.4%
54
8.3%
39
10.3%
71
10.7%
21
10.1%
129
9.2%
444
Somewhat likely 26.8%
412
27.5%
176
32.3%
152
27.8%
191
31.6%
62
26.6%
339
27.7%
1332
Not very likely 26.0%
399
26.4%
169
24.7%
116
25.8%
177
20.9%
41
25.1%
320
25.4%
1222
Don't know 3.0%
46
1.4%
9
2.6%
12
2.2%
15
3.1%
6
2.7%
34
2.5%
122
No answer 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
1.5%
3
0.3%
4
0.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
264
36.0%
187
35.3%
620
36.2%
244
32.4%
296
34.7%
1611
Very likely 7.6%
59
6.2%
32
8.3%
145
9.8%
66
13.9%
127
9.2%
429
Somewhat likely 22.7%
176
27.1%
141
29.5%
517
29.8%
201
28.3%
259
27.9%
1294
Not very likely 33.5%
260
29.2%
152
24.3%
427
22.6%
152
21.9%
200
25.7%
1191
Don't know 2.2%
17
1.3%
7
2.5%
44
1.2%
8
2.8%
26
2.2%
102
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.4%
3
0.7%
6
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.6%
1280
35.9%
259
32.7%
130
34.6%
1669
Very likely 9.4%
346
8.9%
64
9.8%
39
9.3%
449
Somewhat likely 29.4%
1089
21.1%
152
23.4%
93
27.7%
1334
Not very likely 23.8%
881
31.0%
224
30.4%
121
25.4%
1226
Don't know 2.5%
94
2.2%
16
3.5%
14
2.6%
124
No answer 0.3%
10
1.0%
7
0.3%
1
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.2%
807
33.5%
351
34.9%
30
37.3%
345
34.0%
130
34.6%
1663
Very likely 10.1%
239
9.5%
100
8.1%
7
7.2%
67
9.2%
35
9.3%
448
Somewhat likely 29.1%
688
29.4%
308
29.1%
25
22.6%
209
27.0%
103
27.8%
1333
Not very likely 23.7%
560
24.2%
254
23.3%
20
30.3%
280
27.5%
105
25.4%
1219
Don't know 2.5%
60
2.9%
30
4.7%
4
2.3%
21
2.1%
8
2.6%
123
No answer 0.3%
7
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.3%
752
34.1%
917
34.6%
1669
Very likely 8.7%
186
9.8%
263
9.3%
449
Somewhat likely 26.7%
569
28.5%
765
27.7%
1334
Not very likely 26.7%
570
24.4%
656
25.4%
1226
Don't know 2.1%
45
2.9%
79
2.6%
124
No answer 0.5%
10
0.3%
8
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share