General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEJOBAFF

Some people say that because of past discrimination, women should be given preference in hiring and promotion. Others say that such preference in hiring and promotion of women is wrong because it discriminates against men. What about your opinion -- are you for or against preferential hiring and promotion of women? IF FOR: Do you favor preference in hiring and promotion strongly or not strongly? IF AGAINST: Do you oppose preference in hiring and promotion strongly or not strongly?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly for preferential hiring
  2) For preferential hiring
  3) Against preferential hiring
  4) Strongly against preferential hiring
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3218 66.8% 66.8% -.6
Strongly for preferential hiring 342 7.1% 73.9% -.01
For preferential hiring 169 3.5% 77.4% .59
Against preferential hiring 438 9.1% 86.5% 1.18
Strongly against preferential hiring 588 12.2% 98.7% 1.77
Don't know 59 1.2% 99.9% 4.15
No answer 6 .1% 100% 4.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.7%
439
66.2%
872
67.5%
911
67.1%
683
68.0%
283
66.8%
3188
Strongly for preferential hiring 5.7%
38
6.4%
85
7.9%
106
6.8%
69
9.1%
38
7.0%
336
For preferential hiring 6.3%
42
3.7%
49
3.2%
43
2.7%
27
1.7%
7
3.5%
168
Against preferential hiring 7.9%
53
9.9%
130
8.0%
108
9.9%
101
9.9%
41
9.1%
433
Strongly against preferential hiring 12.7%
85
12.4%
164
12.3%
166
12.3%
125
9.9%
41
12.2%
581
Don't know 1.6%
11
1.3%
17
1.0%
13
1.0%
10
1.4%
6
1.2%
57
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.3%
1003
66.9%
428
67.7%
318
69.5%
477
65.3%
128
66.8%
851
66.7%
3205
Strongly for preferential hiring 7.5%
116
5.2%
33
7.7%
36
7.7%
53
7.1%
14
7.0%
89
7.1%
341
For preferential hiring 4.3%
66
4.1%
26
2.8%
13
2.5%
17
3.1%
6
3.2%
41
3.5%
169
Against preferential hiring 9.4%
145
10.9%
70
6.6%
31
8.2%
56
9.2%
18
9.3%
118
9.1%
438
Strongly against preferential hiring 12.0%
185
12.0%
77
13.8%
65
10.3%
71
13.3%
26
12.8%
163
12.2%
587
Don't know 1.3%
20
0.8%
5
1.5%
7
1.5%
10
1.5%
3
0.9%
12
1.2%
57
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.8%
496
66.9%
348
66.8%
1172
68.4%
461
68.3%
624
66.8%
3101
Strongly for preferential hiring 8.9%
69
6.5%
34
7.7%
136
4.9%
33
5.3%
48
6.9%
320
For preferential hiring 5.4%
42
4.0%
21
3.9%
68
3.0%
20
1.0%
9
3.4%
160
Against preferential hiring 11.2%
87
10.2%
53
9.0%
158
9.8%
66
7.0%
64
9.2%
428
Strongly against preferential hiring 9.3%
72
11.3%
59
10.9%
192
12.9%
87
17.8%
163
12.3%
573
Don't know 0.9%
7
1.0%
5
1.7%
29
0.9%
6
0.5%
5
1.1%
52
No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.8%
2471
65.1%
470
69.6%
277
66.8%
3218
Strongly for preferential hiring 5.4%
198
14.5%
105
9.8%
39
7.1%
342
For preferential hiring 3.3%
122
3.7%
27
5.0%
20
3.5%
169
Against preferential hiring 9.5%
353
7.9%
57
7.0%
28
9.1%
438
Strongly against preferential hiring 13.7%
508
7.5%
54
6.5%
26
12.2%
588
Don't know 1.2%
43
1.1%
8
2.0%
8
1.2%
59
No answer 0.1%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.0%
1582
66.4%
697
69.8%
60
66.7%
617
64.9%
248
66.7%
3204
Strongly for preferential hiring 7.8%
185
7.7%
81
7.0%
6
4.8%
44
6.8%
26
7.1%
342
For preferential hiring 2.8%
66
3.6%
38
2.3%
2
4.5%
42
5.5%
21
3.5%
169
Against preferential hiring 9.1%
215
8.6%
90
10.5%
9
10.2%
94
7.9%
30
9.1%
438
Strongly against preferential hiring 12.0%
283
12.1%
127
10.5%
9
12.6%
117
13.1%
50
12.2%
586
Don't know 1.2%
28
1.5%
16
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
1.3%
5
1.2%
58
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
1422
66.8%
1796
66.8%
3218
Strongly for preferential hiring 5.8%
123
8.1%
219
7.1%
342
For preferential hiring 3.0%
63
3.9%
106
3.5%
169
Against preferential hiring 9.4%
200
8.9%
238
9.1%
438
Strongly against preferential hiring 13.7%
293
11.0%
295
12.2%
588
Don't know 1.3%
28
1.2%
31
1.2%
59
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share