General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DISCAFFM

What do you think the chances are these days that a man won't get a job or a promotion while an equally or less qualified woman gets one instead?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3218 66.8% 66.8% -.61
Very likely 180 3.7% 70.5% .08
Somewhat likely 618 12.8% 83.3% .78
Somewhat unlikely 529 11% 94.3% 1.47
Very unlikely 238 4.9% 99.2% 2.17
Don't know 31 .6% 99.9% 4.96
No answer 6 .1% 100% 5.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.7%
439
66.2%
872
67.5%
911
67.1%
683
68.0%
283
66.8%
3188
Very likely 2.8%
19
4.0%
53
3.7%
50
3.8%
39
4.1%
17
3.7%
178
Somewhat likely 14.2%
95
12.7%
168
12.2%
164
12.9%
131
11.5%
48
12.7%
606
Somewhat unlikely 11.5%
77
12.2%
161
10.5%
142
10.1%
103
10.3%
43
11.0%
526
Very unlikely 5.4%
36
4.2%
55
5.3%
72
5.2%
53
4.6%
19
4.9%
235
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.5%
7
0.6%
8
0.8%
8
1.2%
5
0.6%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.3%
1003
66.9%
428
67.7%
318
69.5%
477
65.3%
128
66.8%
851
66.7%
3205
Very likely 3.1%
47
3.8%
24
4.3%
20
4.1%
28
2.0%
4
4.5%
57
3.7%
180
Somewhat likely 13.7%
210
10.5%
67
11.3%
53
12.0%
82
16.3%
32
13.6%
173
12.8%
617
Somewhat unlikely 11.5%
177
12.7%
81
11.3%
53
8.9%
61
12.2%
24
10.4%
132
11.0%
528
Very unlikely 5.5%
85
5.3%
34
5.1%
24
5.0%
34
4.1%
8
4.2%
53
5.0%
238
Don't know 0.7%
11
0.9%
6
0.4%
2
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.6%
29
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.8%
496
66.9%
348
66.8%
1172
68.4%
461
68.3%
624
66.8%
3101
Very likely 3.9%
30
4.0%
21
3.5%
62
2.8%
19
4.5%
41
3.7%
173
Somewhat likely 10.3%
80
14.0%
73
12.8%
225
13.2%
89
13.5%
123
12.7%
590
Somewhat unlikely 12.5%
97
10.6%
55
11.9%
208
11.1%
75
8.9%
81
11.1%
516
Very unlikely 9.0%
70
3.8%
20
4.3%
76
4.2%
28
3.9%
36
5.0%
230
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.6%
3
0.5%
9
0.3%
2
0.8%
7
0.5%
25
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.8%
2471
65.1%
470
69.6%
277
66.8%
3218
Very likely 3.3%
121
5.5%
40
4.8%
19
3.7%
180
Somewhat likely 12.6%
466
12.9%
93
14.8%
59
12.8%
618
Somewhat unlikely 11.7%
432
9.6%
69
7.0%
28
11.0%
529
Very unlikely 4.8%
178
6.4%
46
3.5%
14
4.9%
238
Don't know 0.7%
26
0.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.6%
31
No answer 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.0%
1582
66.4%
697
69.8%
60
66.7%
617
64.9%
248
66.7%
3204
Very likely 3.5%
83
4.6%
48
4.7%
4
3.1%
29
4.2%
16
3.7%
180
Somewhat likely 13.7%
323
11.5%
121
4.7%
4
12.3%
114
14.4%
55
12.8%
617
Somewhat unlikely 10.2%
242
11.9%
125
12.8%
11
12.0%
111
9.9%
38
11.0%
527
Very unlikely 4.7%
112
4.6%
48
7.0%
6
5.3%
49
6.0%
23
5.0%
238
Don't know 0.7%
17
0.8%
8
1.2%
1
0.3%
3
0.5%
2
0.6%
31
No answer 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
1422
66.8%
1796
66.8%
3218
Very likely 4.1%
88
3.4%
92
3.7%
180
Somewhat likely 13.0%
277
12.7%
341
12.8%
618
Somewhat unlikely 11.4%
244
10.6%
285
11.0%
529
Very unlikely 3.8%
82
5.8%
156
4.9%
238
Don't know 0.8%
16
0.6%
15
0.6%
31
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share