General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DISCAFFW

What do you think the chances are these days that a woman won't get a job or promotion while an equally or less qualified man gets one instead?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3191 66.2% 66.2% -.6
Very likely 348 7.2% 73.4% .17
Somewhat likely 784 16.3% 89.7% .94
Somewhat unlikely 313 6.5% 96.2% 1.7
Very unlikely 145 3% 99.2% 2.47
Don't know 38 .8% 100% 5.53
No answer 1 0% 100% 6.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.0%
434
66.1%
871
67.0%
904
65.2%
664
68.3%
284
66.2%
3157
Very likely 4.6%
31
5.1%
67
8.6%
116
9.0%
92
9.1%
38
7.2%
344
Somewhat likely 17.8%
119
17.5%
230
15.3%
206
17.2%
175
11.5%
48
16.3%
778
Somewhat unlikely 8.2%
55
7.9%
104
5.8%
78
4.9%
50
5.8%
24
6.5%
311
Very unlikely 2.8%
19
3.0%
39
2.7%
37
2.9%
30
3.8%
16
3.0%
141
Don't know 1.3%
9
0.5%
7
0.6%
8
0.7%
7
1.4%
6
0.8%
37
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.3%
1035
65.2%
417
66.6%
313
66.0%
453
69.9%
137
65.0%
828
66.3%
3183
Very likely 7.6%
117
7.8%
50
7.7%
36
5.5%
38
4.6%
9
7.6%
97
7.2%
347
Somewhat likely 14.8%
228
18.0%
115
15.3%
72
19.4%
133
13.8%
27
16.1%
205
16.2%
780
Somewhat unlikely 6.4%
98
5.9%
38
7.4%
35
6.1%
42
8.7%
17
6.4%
82
6.5%
312
Very unlikely 2.6%
40
2.7%
17
2.3%
11
2.3%
16
2.0%
4
4.3%
55
3.0%
143
Don't know 1.2%
19
0.5%
3
0.6%
3
0.6%
4
1.0%
2
0.5%
7
0.8%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.2%
530
67.3%
350
65.9%
1156
65.4%
441
65.1%
595
66.2%
3072
Very likely 8.6%
67
6.7%
35
6.8%
119
6.2%
42
7.5%
69
7.2%
332
Somewhat likely 16.0%
124
17.5%
91
17.7%
310
16.6%
112
13.9%
127
16.5%
764
Somewhat unlikely 4.4%
34
5.8%
30
6.2%
109
7.9%
53
8.3%
76
6.5%
302
Very unlikely 2.1%
16
2.7%
14
2.6%
45
3.1%
21
4.6%
42
3.0%
138
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
16
0.7%
5
0.5%
5
0.7%
32
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.0%
2442
66.1%
477
68.3%
272
66.2%
3191
Very likely 6.9%
254
9.0%
65
7.3%
29
7.2%
348
Somewhat likely 17.3%
639
12.9%
93
13.1%
52
16.3%
784
Somewhat unlikely 6.5%
241
6.9%
50
5.5%
22
6.5%
313
Very unlikely 2.5%
94
4.4%
32
4.8%
19
3.0%
145
Don't know 0.8%
30
0.6%
4
1.0%
4
0.8%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.9%
1555
67.7%
710
65.1%
56
65.1%
602
68.1%
260
66.3%
3183
Very likely 7.3%
173
7.0%
73
7.0%
6
7.1%
66
7.3%
28
7.2%
346
Somewhat likely 16.6%
391
15.5%
163
20.9%
18
17.0%
157
13.4%
51
16.2%
780
Somewhat unlikely 6.6%
157
5.0%
52
5.8%
5
7.9%
73
6.8%
26
6.5%
313
Very unlikely 3.0%
71
3.9%
41
0.0%
0
1.6%
15
4.2%
16
3.0%
143
Don't know 0.6%
14
1.0%
10
1.2%
1
1.3%
12
0.3%
1
0.8%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.8%
1403
66.5%
1788
66.2%
3191
Very likely 5.7%
122
8.4%
226
7.2%
348
Somewhat likely 16.3%
347
16.3%
437
16.3%
784
Somewhat unlikely 7.4%
157
5.8%
156
6.5%
313
Very unlikely 3.8%
80
2.4%
65
3.0%
145
Don't know 1.1%
23
0.6%
15
0.8%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share