General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FEHIRE

Now I'm going to read several statements. As I read each one, please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, neither agree nor disagree, disagree or strongly disagree. For example, here is the statement: Because of past discrimination, employers should make special efforts to hire and promote qualified women.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3191 66.2% 66.2% -.62
Strongly agree 246 5.1% 71.3% .11
Agree 802 16.6% 87.9% .83
Neither agree nor disagree 155 3.2% 91.2% 1.55
Disagree 364 7.6% 98.7% 2.28
Strongly disagree 51 1.1% 99.8% 3
Don't know 8 .2% 99.9% 5.17
No answer 3 .1% 100% 5.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.0%
434
66.1%
871
67.0%
904
65.2%
664
68.3%
284
66.2%
3157
Strongly agree 5.1%
34
4.3%
57
5.3%
72
6.2%
63
4.8%
20
5.2%
246
Agree 15.0%
100
15.3%
201
17.0%
230
18.1%
184
18.8%
78
16.6%
793
Neither agree nor disagree 4.9%
33
4.4%
58
2.4%
32
2.0%
20
2.6%
11
3.2%
154
Disagree 8.8%
59
8.4%
111
7.2%
97
7.3%
74
4.1%
17
7.5%
358
Strongly disagree 0.9%
6
1.5%
20
0.8%
11
1.2%
12
0.5%
2
1.1%
51
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.1%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.3%
1035
65.2%
417
66.6%
313
66.0%
453
69.9%
137
65.0%
828
66.3%
3183
Strongly agree 5.3%
82
5.2%
33
5.1%
24
4.4%
30
4.6%
9
5.3%
67
5.1%
245
Agree 15.7%
242
17.2%
110
17.0%
80
14.9%
102
16.8%
33
18.1%
230
16.6%
797
Neither agree nor disagree 2.8%
43
3.6%
23
3.2%
15
4.2%
29
2.0%
4
3.2%
41
3.2%
155
Disagree 7.3%
112
8.0%
51
7.2%
34
9.2%
63
6.1%
12
7.1%
90
7.5%
362
Strongly disagree 1.1%
17
0.9%
6
0.6%
3
1.3%
9
0.5%
1
1.2%
15
1.1%
51
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.2%
530
67.3%
350
65.9%
1156
65.4%
441
65.1%
595
66.2%
3072
Strongly agree 5.7%
44
5.0%
26
5.5%
97
5.6%
38
3.8%
35
5.2%
240
Agree 17.8%
138
16.2%
84
17.7%
311
15.0%
101
14.2%
130
16.5%
764
Neither agree nor disagree 1.8%
14
2.3%
12
3.5%
62
4.0%
27
3.8%
35
3.2%
150
Disagree 5.4%
42
8.1%
42
6.4%
112
9.3%
63
10.5%
96
7.7%
355
Strongly disagree 0.6%
5
1.2%
6
0.9%
16
0.6%
4
2.2%
20
1.1%
51
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.0%
2442
66.1%
477
68.3%
272
66.2%
3191
Strongly agree 4.5%
168
7.5%
54
6.0%
24
5.1%
246
Agree 16.2%
599
20.1%
145
14.6%
58
16.6%
802
Neither agree nor disagree 3.5%
129
1.8%
13
3.3%
13
3.2%
155
Disagree 8.3%
308
4.0%
29
6.8%
27
7.6%
364
Strongly disagree 1.3%
47
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
1.1%
51
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.9%
1555
67.7%
710
65.1%
56
65.1%
602
68.1%
260
66.3%
3183
Strongly agree 5.3%
125
4.6%
48
2.3%
2
5.4%
50
5.2%
20
5.1%
245
Agree 16.9%
399
16.7%
175
22.1%
19
17.1%
158
12.0%
46
16.6%
797
Neither agree nor disagree 3.4%
81
3.3%
35
1.2%
1
2.6%
24
3.7%
14
3.2%
155
Disagree 7.3%
172
6.4%
67
7.0%
6
8.8%
81
9.7%
37
7.6%
363
Strongly disagree 1.0%
24
1.1%
12
2.3%
2
0.8%
7
1.3%
5
1.0%
50
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.8%
1403
66.5%
1788
66.2%
3191
Strongly agree 3.7%
79
6.2%
167
5.1%
246
Agree 16.5%
352
16.7%
450
16.6%
802
Neither agree nor disagree 3.7%
79
2.8%
76
3.2%
155
Disagree 9.0%
192
6.4%
172
7.6%
364
Strongly disagree 1.1%
23
1.0%
28
1.1%
51
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
6
0.2%
8
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share