General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELPERSN

To what extent do you consider yourself a religious person? Are you very religious, moderately religious, slightly religious or not religious at all?
  1) Very religious
  2) Moderately religious
  3) Slightly religious
  4) Not religious at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very religious 864 17.9% 17.9% -1.32
Moderately religious 1876 38.9% 56.8% -.44
Slightly religious 1081 22.4% 79.3% .44
Not religious at all 962 20% 99.2% 1.32
Don't know 16 .3% 99.6% 4.85
No answer 21 .4% 100% 5.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very religious 10.0%
67
14.9%
196
19.8%
267
21.2%
216
26.0%
108
17.9%
854
Moderately religious 32.3%
216
35.0%
461
40.8%
550
42.9%
437
46.4%
193
38.9%
1857
Slightly religious 28.3%
189
26.0%
343
20.4%
275
19.1%
194
17.5%
73
22.5%
1074
Not religious at all 29.2%
195
23.5%
310
18.5%
249
16.0%
163
7.9%
33
19.9%
950
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.5%
5
1.0%
4
0.3%
16
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.4%
5
0.3%
3
1.2%
5
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Very religious 5.7%
87
6.1%
39
10.4%
49
16.2%
111
25.0%
49
41.2%
525
17.9%
860
Moderately religious 21.9%
336
31.1%
199
50.9%
239
56.4%
387
63.8%
125
46.2%
588
39.0%
1874
Slightly religious 27.3%
419
41.4%
265
31.7%
149
22.9%
157
6.1%
12
6.1%
78
22.5%
1080
Not religious at all 44.8%
689
21.4%
137
6.8%
32
4.4%
30
4.6%
9
4.9%
63
20.0%
960
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.7%
9
0.3%
16
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Very religious 13.1%
102
11.2%
58
13.6%
238
18.1%
122
33.2%
303
17.7%
823
Moderately religious 28.6%
222
35.4%
184
42.2%
741
44.2%
298
39.9%
365
39.0%
1810
Slightly religious 21.2%
165
26.2%
136
25.2%
443
24.8%
167
15.4%
141
22.7%
1052
Not religious at all 36.8%
286
27.3%
142
18.3%
322
12.8%
86
10.1%
92
20.0%
928
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.3%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.8%
7
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very religious 16.5%
609
27.0%
195
15.1%
60
17.9%
864
Moderately religious 37.5%
1389
45.4%
328
39.9%
159
38.9%
1876
Slightly religious 23.3%
861
16.5%
119
25.4%
101
22.4%
1081
Not religious at all 22.0%
813
10.1%
73
19.1%
76
20.0%
962
Don't know 0.4%
14
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
16
No answer 0.4%
14
0.7%
5
0.5%
2
0.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very religious 26.2%
619
12.7%
133
12.8%
11
2.4%
22
20.4%
78
18.0%
863
Moderately religious 46.2%
1090
50.4%
529
23.3%
20
9.6%
89
37.7%
144
39.0%
1872
Slightly religious 20.1%
475
28.8%
302
34.9%
30
18.8%
174
25.7%
98
22.5%
1079
Not religious at all 6.7%
158
7.6%
80
29.1%
25
69.1%
639
14.4%
55
19.9%
957
Don't know 0.5%
12
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
16
No answer 0.3%
7
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very religious 14.4%
307
20.7%
557
17.9%
864
Moderately religious 35.8%
763
41.4%
1113
38.9%
1876
Slightly religious 25.0%
532
20.4%
549
22.4%
1081
Not religious at all 24.1%
514
16.7%
448
20.0%
962
Don't know 0.3%
6
0.4%
10
0.3%
16
No answer 0.5%
10
0.4%
11
0.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share