General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPRTPRSN

To what extent do you consider yourself a spiritual person? Are you very spiritual, moderately spiritual, slightly spiritual or not spiritual at all?
  1) Very spiritual
  2) Moderately spiritual
  3) Slightly spiritual
  4) Not spiritual
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very spiritual 1420 29.5% 29.5% -1
Moderately spiritual 1810 37.6% 67% -.18
Slightly spiritual 1012 21% 88% .63
Not spiritual 500 10.4% 98.4% 1.45
Don't know 57 1.2% 99.6% 4.7
No answer 21 .4% 100% 5.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Very spiritual 20.4%
136
27.0%
356
35.1%
473
33.2%
338
24.8%
103
29.5%
1406
Moderately spiritual 30.7%
205
36.6%
482
37.9%
511
39.9%
406
45.4%
189
37.6%
1793
Slightly spiritual 30.7%
205
24.4%
322
17.5%
236
17.5%
178
15.4%
64
21.1%
1005
Not spiritual 17.1%
114
11.0%
145
8.6%
116
7.8%
79
8.7%
36
10.3%
490
Don't know 1.0%
7
0.6%
8
0.7%
10
1.2%
12
4.8%
20
1.2%
57
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.2%
3
0.5%
5
1.0%
4
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Very spiritual 18.0%
276
20.0%
128
23.6%
111
26.5%
182
32.1%
63
51.6%
657
29.5%
1417
Moderately spiritual 28.7%
441
35.8%
229
47.0%
221
46.8%
321
51.5%
101
38.7%
493
37.6%
1806
Slightly spiritual 29.2%
449
30.3%
194
23.4%
110
23.0%
158
11.7%
23
6.0%
77
21.0%
1011
Not spiritual 22.4%
344
12.8%
82
5.1%
24
2.8%
19
3.1%
6
1.9%
24
10.4%
499
Don't know 1.7%
26
1.1%
7
0.6%
3
0.6%
4
1.5%
3
1.0%
13
1.2%
56
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Very spiritual 30.8%
239
24.6%
128
23.5%
413
27.0%
182
43.5%
398
29.3%
1360
Moderately spiritual 33.6%
261
35.8%
186
41.0%
720
40.9%
276
34.5%
315
37.9%
1758
Slightly spiritual 21.2%
165
25.6%
133
23.4%
410
23.4%
158
13.8%
126
21.4%
992
Not spiritual 13.1%
102
13.3%
69
10.9%
192
7.4%
50
6.3%
58
10.2%
471
Don't know 1.3%
10
0.8%
4
0.7%
12
1.2%
8
1.1%
10
0.9%
44
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Very spiritual 27.7%
1025
39.9%
288
26.9%
107
29.5%
1420
Moderately spiritual 37.6%
1391
37.3%
269
37.7%
150
37.6%
1810
Slightly spiritual 21.7%
803
15.9%
115
23.6%
94
21.0%
1012
Not spiritual 11.4%
422
5.3%
38
10.1%
40
10.4%
500
Don't know 1.2%
44
1.1%
8
1.3%
5
1.2%
57
No answer 0.4%
15
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very spiritual 36.6%
865
21.0%
220
27.9%
24
16.4%
152
40.8%
156
29.5%
1417
Moderately spiritual 40.4%
953
44.8%
470
32.6%
28
23.6%
218
36.1%
138
37.6%
1807
Slightly spiritual 16.9%
399
24.9%
261
24.4%
21
29.2%
270
16.0%
61
21.1%
1012
Not spiritual 4.6%
109
7.6%
80
15.1%
13
29.6%
274
5.2%
20
10.3%
496
Don't know 1.1%
26
1.3%
14
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
1.0%
4
1.1%
55
No answer 0.4%
9
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very spiritual 22.5%
479
35.0%
941
29.5%
1420
Moderately spiritual 37.1%
792
37.9%
1018
37.6%
1810
Slightly spiritual 24.7%
526
18.1%
486
21.0%
1012
Not spiritual 14.1%
301
7.4%
199
10.4%
500
Don't know 1.1%
24
1.2%
33
1.2%
57
No answer 0.5%
10
0.4%
11
0.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share