General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTHLANG

Can you speak a language other than English?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2846 59% 59% -.77
Yes 574 11.9% 71% .32
No 1397 29% 99.9% 1.42
No answer 3 .1% 100% 9.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.4%
337
57.5%
758
61.2%
826
62.4%
635
58.7%
244
58.7%
2800
Yes 16.5%
110
16.0%
211
10.4%
140
6.8%
69
10.1%
42
12.0%
572
No 33.1%
221
26.4%
348
28.4%
383
30.8%
314
30.8%
128
29.2%
1394
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
930
58.8%
376
59.4%
279
56.1%
385
57.7%
113
59.2%
754
59.1%
2837
Yes 9.8%
150
12.7%
81
15.1%
71
12.5%
86
10.2%
20
12.9%
164
11.9%
572
No 29.7%
457
28.6%
183
25.5%
120
31.3%
215
32.1%
63
27.9%
355
29.0%
1393
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.2%
452
60.0%
312
59.4%
1042
60.2%
406
60.6%
554
59.6%
2766
Yes 15.2%
118
11.0%
57
11.1%
194
11.4%
77
10.4%
95
11.7%
541
No 26.5%
206
29.0%
151
29.5%
518
28.3%
191
29.0%
265
28.7%
1331
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.1%
2223
58.3%
421
50.8%
202
59.0%
2846
Yes 10.1%
372
8.9%
64
34.7%
138
11.9%
574
No 29.8%
1102
32.8%
237
14.6%
58
29.0%
1397
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 61.2%
1445
57.7%
605
67.4%
58
58.2%
538
49.7%
190
59.0%
2836
Yes 8.1%
191
15.6%
164
12.8%
11
13.4%
124
21.5%
82
11.9%
572
No 30.7%
725
26.6%
279
19.8%
17
28.4%
263
28.8%
110
29.0%
1394
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.4%
1246
59.5%
1600
59.0%
2846
Yes 12.6%
269
11.3%
305
11.9%
574
No 28.8%
615
29.1%
782
29.0%
1397
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share