General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SPKLANG

How well do you speak that language?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very well
  2) Well
  3) Not well
  4) Poorly/Hardly at all
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4243 88% 88% -.31
Very well 217 4.5% 92.5% .87
Well 136 2.8% 95.4% 2.05
Not well 144 3% 98.3% 3.23
Poorly/Hardly at all 73 1.5% 99.9% 4.41
No answer 7 .1% 100% 10.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.5%
558
83.9%
1106
89.6%
1209
93.2%
949
89.4%
372
87.9%
4194
Very well 5.5%
37
6.7%
88
4.2%
57
2.1%
21
3.4%
14
4.6%
217
Well 4.8%
32
4.1%
54
2.3%
31
1.0%
10
2.2%
9
2.9%
136
Not well 4.2%
28
3.6%
47
2.5%
34
2.2%
22
2.6%
11
3.0%
142
Poorly/Hardly at all 1.8%
12
1.5%
20
1.3%
18
1.5%
15
1.9%
8
1.5%
73
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.2%
1387
87.3%
559
84.9%
399
87.5%
600
89.8%
176
87.0%
1109
88.1%
4230
Very well 3.6%
55
4.8%
31
5.1%
24
5.0%
34
4.6%
9
5.0%
64
4.5%
217
Well 1.6%
25
2.7%
17
4.5%
21
3.6%
25
2.0%
4
3.5%
44
2.8%
136
Not well 2.9%
45
3.9%
25
2.6%
12
2.6%
18
2.6%
5
3.0%
38
3.0%
143
Poorly/Hardly at all 1.6%
24
1.3%
8
2.6%
12
1.3%
9
1.0%
2
1.4%
18
1.5%
73
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.7%
658
89.0%
463
88.9%
1560
88.6%
597
89.6%
819
88.3%
4097
Very well 5.8%
45
3.8%
20
4.4%
78
4.0%
27
3.2%
29
4.3%
199
Well 4.6%
36
1.9%
10
2.8%
50
2.5%
17
2.0%
18
2.8%
131
Not well 2.8%
22
3.8%
20
2.5%
43
3.3%
22
3.6%
33
3.0%
140
Poorly/Hardly at all 1.9%
15
1.3%
7
1.3%
23
1.5%
10
1.4%
13
1.5%
68
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.9%
3325
91.1%
658
65.3%
260
88.0%
4243
Very well 3.0%
111
1.9%
14
23.1%
92
4.5%
217
Well 2.5%
94
2.4%
17
6.3%
25
2.8%
136
Not well 2.9%
107
2.6%
19
4.5%
18
3.0%
144
Poorly/Hardly at all 1.6%
58
1.7%
12
0.8%
3
1.5%
73
No answer 0.1%
5
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.9%
2170
84.3%
884
87.2%
75
86.6%
801
78.5%
300
88.1%
4230
Very well 2.5%
60
6.7%
70
4.7%
4
4.8%
44
9.9%
38
4.5%
216
Well 2.2%
53
4.0%
42
2.3%
2
3.0%
28
2.9%
11
2.8%
136
Not well 2.0%
47
3.3%
35
3.5%
3
3.5%
32
6.8%
26
3.0%
143
Poorly/Hardly at all 1.3%
30
1.6%
17
2.3%
2
2.1%
19
1.3%
5
1.5%
73
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.3%
1861
88.6%
2382
88.0%
4243
Very well 4.8%
102
4.3%
115
4.5%
217
Well 2.9%
62
2.8%
74
2.8%
136
Not well 3.0%
63
3.0%
81
3.0%
144
Poorly/Hardly at all 1.8%
39
1.3%
34
1.5%
73
No answer 0.2%
5
0.1%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share