General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BETRLANG

Which language do you speak more fluently?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Language 1
  2) Language 2
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4247 88.1% 88.1% -.32
Language 1 537 11.1% 99.3% 2.14
Language 2 33 .7% 99.9% 4.61
Don't know 2 0% 100% 19.38
No answer 1 0% 100% 21.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.5%
558
84.1%
1108
89.6%
1209
93.2%
949
89.9%
374
88.0%
4198
Language 1 15.6%
104
14.9%
197
9.6%
129
6.2%
63
10.1%
42
11.2%
535
Language 2 0.7%
5
0.9%
12
0.8%
11
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
33
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.2%
1387
87.3%
559
84.9%
399
87.5%
600
89.8%
176
87.1%
1110
88.1%
4231
Language 1 9.1%
140
11.7%
75
14.0%
66
11.8%
81
10.2%
20
12.1%
154
11.2%
536
Language 2 0.6%
9
0.9%
6
0.6%
3
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
0.7%
33
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.8%
659
89.0%
463
88.9%
1561
88.6%
597
89.6%
819
88.3%
4099
Language 1 14.0%
109
9.6%
50
10.6%
186
10.5%
71
9.7%
89
10.9%
505
Language 2 1.2%
9
1.3%
7
0.5%
8
0.7%
5
0.4%
4
0.7%
33
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.9%
3328
91.3%
659
65.3%
260
88.1%
4247
Language 1 9.5%
350
7.9%
57
32.7%
130
11.1%
537
Language 2 0.5%
20
0.7%
5
2.0%
8
0.7%
33
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.9%
2170
84.4%
885
87.2%
75
86.6%
801
78.8%
301
88.1%
4232
Language 1 7.8%
183
15.2%
159
9.3%
8
12.4%
115
18.3%
70
11.1%
535
Language 2 0.3%
7
0.5%
5
3.5%
3
0.9%
8
2.6%
10
0.7%
33
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.4%
1864
88.7%
2383
88.1%
4247
Language 1 11.7%
250
10.7%
287
11.1%
537
Language 2 0.8%
16
0.6%
17
0.7%
33
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share