General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COMPUSE

Do you personally ever use a computer at home, at work or at some other location?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3518 73% 73% -.54
Yes 1046 21.7% 94.7% 1.11
No 253 5.2% 99.9% 2.75
No answer 3 .1% 100% 14.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.9%
440
70.6%
930
75.5%
1019
76.2%
776
73.1%
304
72.7%
3469
Yes 31.9%
213
25.9%
342
20.3%
274
16.3%
166
11.8%
49
21.9%
1044
No 2.2%
15
3.4%
45
4.2%
56
7.5%
76
14.7%
61
5.3%
253
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.3%
1126
73.0%
467
73.6%
346
72.6%
498
73.5%
144
72.7%
926
73.0%
3507
Yes 21.6%
332
22.0%
141
23.6%
111
22.7%
156
20.4%
40
20.6%
263
21.7%
1043
No 5.1%
79
5.0%
32
2.8%
13
4.7%
32
6.1%
12
6.6%
84
5.2%
252
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.9%
559
74.4%
387
72.1%
1266
75.8%
511
74.8%
684
73.4%
3407
Yes 23.3%
181
23.1%
120
21.7%
381
20.2%
136
20.4%
186
21.6%
1004
No 4.6%
36
2.5%
13
6.1%
107
4.0%
27
4.8%
44
4.9%
227
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.4%
2717
72.2%
521
70.4%
280
73.0%
3518
Yes 21.5%
797
21.1%
152
24.4%
97
21.7%
1046
No 4.9%
183
6.8%
49
5.3%
21
5.2%
253
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.0%
1770
73.0%
766
77.9%
67
70.1%
648
67.0%
256
73.0%
3507
Yes 19.4%
459
19.5%
205
17.4%
15
26.9%
249
30.1%
115
21.7%
1043
No 5.6%
132
7.3%
77
4.7%
4
3.0%
28
2.9%
11
5.2%
252
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.1%
1538
73.7%
1980
73.0%
3518
Yes 22.2%
474
21.3%
572
21.7%
1046
No 5.5%
118
5.0%
135
5.2%
253
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share