General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WEBMOB

Do you have access to the Internet or World Wide Web in your home through an Internet-enabled mobile device like a smart phone, PDA or BlackBerry?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4564 94.7% 94.7% -.21
Yes 59 1.2% 95.9% 1.89
No 193 4% 99.9% 3.99
Don't know 1 0% 99.9% 16.6
No answer 3 .1% 100% 18.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.8%
653
96.5%
1272
95.8%
1293
92.5%
942
84.9%
353
94.6%
4513
Yes 1.6%
11
1.1%
14
1.1%
15
1.3%
13
1.4%
6
1.2%
59
No 0.6%
4
2.3%
30
3.0%
41
6.2%
63
13.2%
55
4.0%
193
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.9%
1458
95.0%
608
97.2%
457
95.3%
654
93.9%
184
93.3%
1189
94.7%
4550
Yes 1.2%
18
1.3%
8
1.3%
6
1.0%
7
1.0%
2
1.4%
18
1.2%
59
No 4.0%
61
3.8%
24
1.5%
7
3.6%
25
5.1%
10
5.1%
65
4.0%
192
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.2%
740
97.5%
507
93.8%
1647
96.0%
647
95.2%
870
95.1%
4411
Yes 1.2%
9
1.0%
5
1.4%
25
0.9%
6
1.1%
10
1.2%
55
No 3.3%
26
1.5%
8
4.7%
82
3.1%
21
3.7%
34
3.7%
171
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.0%
3514
93.2%
673
94.7%
377
94.7%
4564
Yes 1.2%
43
1.1%
8
2.0%
8
1.2%
59
No 3.8%
139
5.7%
41
3.3%
13
4.0%
193
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.4%
2229
92.6%
971
95.3%
82
97.0%
897
97.1%
371
94.7%
4550
Yes 1.2%
28
1.6%
17
1.2%
1
1.0%
9
1.0%
4
1.2%
59
No 4.4%
103
5.7%
60
3.5%
3
2.1%
19
1.8%
7
4.0%
192
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.4%
2012
94.9%
2552
94.7%
4564
Yes 1.2%
26
1.2%
33
1.2%
59
No 4.3%
92
3.8%
101
4.0%
193
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share