General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


USEWWW

Other than for e-mail, do you ever use the Internet or World Wide Web?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4426 91.8% 91.8% -.28
Yes 138 2.9% 94.7% 1.77
No 255 5.3% 100% 3.82
No answer 1 0% 100% 18.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.2%
629
94.2%
1241
92.8%
1252
89.5%
911
82.2%
342
91.7%
4375
Yes 4.8%
32
2.7%
36
3.0%
40
2.3%
23
1.7%
7
2.9%
138
No 1.0%
7
3.1%
41
4.2%
57
8.3%
84
15.9%
66
5.3%
255
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.1%
1416
92.7%
593
95.5%
449
92.7%
636
89.8%
176
89.6%
1141
91.8%
4411
Yes 2.8%
43
3.3%
21
2.1%
10
2.8%
19
2.6%
5
3.1%
40
2.9%
138
No 5.1%
78
4.1%
26
2.3%
11
4.5%
31
7.7%
15
7.3%
93
5.3%
254
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.1%
723
95.0%
494
90.4%
1586
94.5%
637
93.1%
851
92.5%
4291
Yes 2.4%
19
3.1%
16
3.9%
68
1.2%
8
1.8%
16
2.7%
127
No 4.5%
35
1.9%
10
5.8%
101
4.3%
29
5.1%
47
4.8%
222
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.6%
3425
88.2%
637
91.5%
364
91.8%
4426
Yes 2.8%
102
3.0%
22
3.5%
14
2.9%
138
No 4.6%
172
8.7%
63
5.0%
20
5.3%
255
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.2%
2153
90.6%
950
91.9%
79
94.2%
871
93.7%
358
91.8%
4411
Yes 2.7%
64
2.6%
27
3.5%
3
3.1%
29
3.9%
15
2.9%
138
No 6.1%
144
6.9%
72
4.7%
4
2.7%
25
2.4%
9
5.3%
254
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.6%
1952
92.0%
2474
91.8%
4426
Yes 3.2%
69
2.6%
69
2.9%
138
No 5.2%
110
5.4%
145
5.3%
255
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share