General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SUPCARES

Now I'm going to read you another list of statements about your main job. For each, please tell me if the statement is very true, somewhat true, not too true or not at all true with respect to the work you do. G. My supervisor is concerned with the welfare of those under him or her.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Not too true
  4) Not at all true
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3641 75.5% 75.5% -.41
Very true 502 10.4% 86% .32
Somewhat true 399 8.3% 94.2% 1.04
Not too true 88 1.8% 96.1% 1.77
Not at all true 105 2.2% 98.2% 2.5
Don't know 46 1% 99.2% 5.4
No answer 39 .8% 100% 6.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.2%
449
66.7%
879
73.0%
985
86.1%
876
96.9%
403
75.3%
3592
Very true 14.7%
98
14.5%
191
11.6%
156
5.0%
51
1.2%
5
10.5%
501
Somewhat true 10.6%
71
11.9%
157
9.0%
121
4.6%
47
0.7%
3
8.4%
399
Not too true 3.3%
22
2.5%
33
1.8%
24
0.8%
8
0.2%
1
1.8%
88
Not at all true 2.7%
18
2.7%
35
2.7%
36
1.4%
14
0.5%
2
2.2%
105
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.8%
11
1.3%
17
1.6%
16
0.0%
0
0.9%
45
No answer 1.3%
9
0.9%
12
0.7%
10
0.6%
6
0.5%
2
0.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.1%
1185
73.4%
470
72.1%
339
71.4%
490
75.0%
147
78.2%
996
75.5%
3627
Very true 9.6%
148
10.2%
65
13.0%
61
12.5%
86
10.2%
20
9.6%
122
10.5%
502
Somewhat true 8.5%
131
10.3%
66
7.2%
34
9.5%
65
6.1%
12
7.0%
89
8.3%
397
Not too true 1.3%
20
2.7%
17
1.9%
9
2.9%
20
2.6%
5
1.3%
17
1.8%
88
Not at all true 1.9%
29
2.0%
13
3.2%
15
2.3%
16
3.6%
7
2.0%
25
2.2%
105
Don't know 1.1%
17
0.5%
3
0.9%
4
0.9%
6
1.5%
3
0.9%
12
0.9%
45
No answer 0.5%
7
0.9%
6
1.7%
8
0.4%
3
1.0%
2
1.0%
13
0.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.7%
573
75.6%
393
76.6%
1344
74.6%
503
75.8%
693
75.6%
3506
Very true 11.1%
86
8.3%
43
9.5%
166
12.2%
82
12.0%
110
10.5%
487
Somewhat true 7.1%
55
10.6%
55
8.6%
151
8.8%
59
6.9%
63
8.3%
383
Not too true 2.1%
16
1.9%
10
2.1%
36
1.2%
8
1.6%
15
1.8%
85
Not at all true 2.8%
22
2.3%
12
2.1%
37
1.6%
11
2.0%
18
2.2%
100
Don't know 1.9%
15
0.8%
4
0.5%
8
1.2%
8
0.9%
8
0.9%
43
No answer 1.3%
10
0.6%
3
0.7%
13
0.4%
3
0.8%
7
0.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.1%
2817
77.4%
559
66.6%
265
75.5%
3641
Very true 10.1%
374
9.1%
66
15.6%
62
10.4%
502
Somewhat true 8.4%
311
7.5%
54
8.5%
34
8.3%
399
Not too true 1.5%
54
2.2%
16
4.5%
18
1.8%
88
Not at all true 2.1%
77
2.4%
17
2.8%
11
2.2%
105
Don't know 0.9%
35
1.0%
7
1.0%
4
1.0%
46
No answer 0.9%
32
0.4%
3
1.0%
4
0.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.2%
1870
73.4%
770
82.6%
71
72.2%
668
64.9%
248
75.5%
3627
Very true 9.2%
217
10.1%
106
4.7%
4
12.2%
113
16.0%
61
10.4%
501
Somewhat true 6.8%
161
9.2%
96
7.0%
6
10.5%
97
10.2%
39
8.3%
399
Not too true 1.5%
35
2.5%
26
1.2%
1
1.4%
13
3.4%
13
1.8%
88
Not at all true 1.8%
43
3.1%
33
1.2%
1
2.1%
19
2.1%
8
2.2%
104
Don't know 0.8%
19
0.8%
8
2.3%
2
0.9%
8
2.1%
8
0.9%
45
No answer 0.7%
16
1.0%
10
1.2%
1
0.8%
7
1.3%
5
0.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.4%
1543
78.1%
2098
75.5%
3641
Very true 11.5%
246
9.5%
256
10.4%
502
Somewhat true 9.6%
205
7.2%
194
8.3%
399
Not too true 2.2%
46
1.6%
42
1.8%
88
Not at all true 2.3%
48
2.1%
57
2.2%
105
Don't know 1.2%
25
0.8%
21
1.0%
46
No answer 0.9%
19
0.7%
20
0.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share