General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKAGEISM

Do you feel in any way discriminated against on your job because of your age?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3641 75.5% 75.5% -.48
Yes 108 2.2% 77.8% .46
No 1040 21.6% 99.4% 1.4
Don't know 4 .1% 99.4% 7.04
No answer 27 .6% 100% 7.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.2%
449
66.7%
879
73.0%
985
86.1%
876
96.9%
403
75.3%
3592
Yes 6.0%
40
1.6%
21
2.2%
30
1.5%
15
0.2%
1
2.2%
107
No 25.4%
170
31.0%
408
24.2%
327
12.1%
123
2.6%
11
21.8%
1039
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 1.3%
9
0.7%
9
0.3%
4
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.1%
1185
73.4%
470
72.1%
339
71.4%
490
75.0%
147
78.2%
996
75.5%
3627
Yes 2.1%
33
2.5%
16
5.1%
24
1.7%
12
1.0%
2
1.6%
21
2.2%
108
No 20.4%
314
23.3%
149
21.3%
100
26.7%
183
22.4%
44
19.4%
247
21.6%
1037
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.3%
5
0.8%
5
1.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
9
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.7%
573
75.6%
393
76.6%
1344
74.6%
503
75.8%
693
75.6%
3506
Yes 2.8%
22
2.9%
15
2.2%
39
2.2%
15
1.8%
16
2.3%
107
No 22.4%
174
21.2%
110
20.6%
362
22.6%
152
22.0%
201
21.5%
999
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.9%
7
0.4%
2
0.5%
9
0.4%
3
0.4%
4
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.1%
2817
77.4%
559
66.6%
265
75.5%
3641
Yes 2.2%
80
2.2%
16
3.0%
12
2.2%
108
No 21.1%
779
19.8%
143
29.6%
118
21.6%
1040
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.6%
21
0.4%
3
0.8%
3
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.2%
1870
73.4%
770
82.6%
71
72.2%
668
64.9%
248
75.5%
3627
Yes 1.5%
35
2.9%
30
0.0%
0
3.2%
30
3.4%
13
2.2%
108
No 18.7%
441
23.0%
241
17.4%
15
24.1%
223
30.6%
117
21.6%
1037
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.5%
11
0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
1.0%
4
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.4%
1543
78.1%
2098
75.5%
3641
Yes 2.6%
55
2.0%
53
2.2%
108
No 24.5%
522
19.3%
518
21.6%
1040
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
No answer 0.5%
11
0.6%
16
0.6%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share