General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HEALTH1

Would you say that in general your health is excellent, very good, good, fair or poor?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1967 40.8% 40.8% -.99
Excellent 486 10.1% 50.9% -.37
Very good 801 16.6% 67.5% .26
Good 907 18.8% 86.3% .88
Fair 512 10.6% 97% 1.5
Poor 130 2.7% 99.6% 2.13
Don't know 8 .2% 99.8% 4
No answer 9 .2% 100% 4.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
232
39.8%
525
42.7%
576
41.8%
426
43.5%
181
40.7%
1940
Excellent 15.7%
105
10.2%
135
8.9%
120
9.3%
95
6.3%
26
10.1%
481
Very good 18.9%
126
17.8%
235
16.2%
219
14.7%
150
15.6%
65
16.7%
795
Good 20.8%
139
20.7%
273
17.1%
231
17.9%
182
18.0%
75
18.9%
900
Fair 8.1%
54
9.9%
130
10.8%
146
12.1%
123
13.2%
55
10.7%
508
Poor 1.6%
11
1.2%
16
3.8%
51
4.0%
41
2.4%
10
2.7%
129
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
1.0%
4
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.7%
610
41.1%
263
41.3%
194
41.1%
282
42.3%
83
41.2%
525
40.7%
1957
Excellent 9.3%
143
9.8%
63
11.3%
53
9.9%
68
6.6%
13
11.4%
145
10.1%
485
Very good 15.2%
234
17.7%
113
16.8%
79
16.8%
115
19.9%
39
17.3%
220
16.7%
800
Good 19.1%
293
20.5%
131
18.3%
86
21.0%
144
16.8%
33
17.1%
218
18.8%
905
Fair 12.4%
190
9.2%
59
10.0%
47
9.0%
62
10.2%
20
10.4%
133
10.6%
511
Poor 4.2%
64
1.4%
9
1.9%
9
2.0%
14
2.6%
5
2.3%
29
2.7%
130
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
1.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.7%
293
45.0%
234
39.8%
699
43.8%
295
41.1%
376
40.9%
1897
Excellent 10.7%
83
9.2%
48
8.0%
140
10.5%
71
14.0%
128
10.1%
470
Very good 18.5%
144
15.0%
78
15.7%
276
18.2%
123
17.5%
160
16.8%
781
Good 19.4%
151
17.9%
93
20.1%
352
18.0%
121
17.1%
156
18.8%
873
Fair 10.9%
85
11.0%
57
12.9%
227
7.1%
48
7.8%
71
10.5%
488
Poor 2.3%
18
1.9%
10
3.1%
55
2.4%
16
2.2%
20
2.6%
119
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.8%
1511
40.2%
290
41.7%
166
40.8%
1967
Excellent 10.6%
391
8.3%
60
8.8%
35
10.1%
486
Very good 17.0%
629
13.9%
100
18.1%
72
16.6%
801
Good 18.5%
685
20.9%
151
17.8%
71
18.8%
907
Fair 9.8%
363
14.5%
105
11.1%
44
10.6%
512
Poor 2.9%
108
1.9%
14
2.0%
8
2.7%
130
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
8
No answer 0.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 42.0%
991
41.7%
437
44.2%
38
36.4%
337
41.1%
157
40.8%
1960
Excellent 9.4%
221
10.5%
110
7.0%
6
11.7%
108
10.7%
41
10.1%
486
Very good 15.8%
372
15.7%
165
22.1%
19
18.4%
170
18.3%
70
16.6%
796
Good 19.0%
448
17.6%
185
15.1%
13
19.4%
179
21.2%
81
18.9%
906
Fair 10.8%
254
11.4%
120
10.5%
9
10.8%
100
7.1%
27
10.6%
510
Poor 2.8%
67
2.6%
27
1.2%
1
3.1%
29
1.6%
6
2.7%
130
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
No answer 0.1%
3
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 40.7%
867
40.9%
1100
40.8%
1967
Excellent 11.0%
234
9.4%
252
10.1%
486
Very good 16.9%
361
16.4%
440
16.6%
801
Good 18.4%
393
19.1%
514
18.8%
907
Fair 10.1%
216
11.0%
296
10.6%
512
Poor 2.5%
53
2.9%
77
2.7%
130
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.1%
4
0.2%
8
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
5
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share