General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OTHSHELP

Please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, neither agree nor disagree, disagree or strongly disagree with the following statements: A. People should be willing to help others who are less fortunate
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3512 72.9% 72.9% -.52
Strongly agree 510 10.6% 83.4% .56
Agree 678 14.1% 97.5% 1.64
Neither agree nor disagree 89 1.8% 99.4% 2.72
Disagree 15 .3% 99.7% 3.81
Strongly disagree 4 .1% 99.8% 4.89
Don't know 6 .1% 99.9% 8.13
No answer 6 .1% 100% 9.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.4%
450
72.5%
956
73.4%
990
74.8%
761
74.3%
309
72.7%
3466
Strongly agree 10.3%
69
11.2%
148
10.7%
145
10.7%
109
9.1%
38
10.7%
509
Agree 18.1%
121
13.7%
180
13.9%
187
12.5%
127
14.4%
60
14.2%
675
Neither agree nor disagree 4.0%
27
1.8%
24
1.2%
16
1.6%
16
1.4%
6
1.9%
89
Disagree 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.4%
6
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
15
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.6%
1147
72.2%
462
71.5%
336
70.4%
483
70.4%
138
73.4%
935
72.9%
3501
Strongly agree 8.4%
129
10.8%
69
11.1%
52
13.1%
90
13.3%
26
11.2%
143
10.6%
509
Agree 14.1%
216
14.2%
91
13.8%
65
14.7%
101
14.3%
28
13.7%
174
14.1%
675
Neither agree nor disagree 2.4%
37
2.3%
15
2.1%
10
1.6%
11
1.5%
3
1.0%
13
1.9%
89
Disagree 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
0.3%
15
Strongly disagree 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.2%
561
72.5%
377
73.5%
1290
74.3%
501
73.1%
668
73.2%
3397
Strongly agree 13.9%
108
11.5%
60
9.4%
165
9.9%
67
9.8%
90
10.6%
490
Agree 12.4%
96
14.6%
76
14.4%
252
13.5%
91
13.7%
125
13.8%
640
Neither agree nor disagree 1.4%
11
0.6%
3
2.4%
42
1.6%
11
2.2%
20
1.9%
87
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.9%
8
0.3%
15
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.6%
2724
72.6%
524
66.3%
264
72.9%
3512
Strongly agree 9.5%
352
14.3%
103
13.8%
55
10.6%
510
Agree 14.4%
531
10.8%
78
17.3%
69
14.1%
678
Neither agree nor disagree 1.9%
70
1.8%
13
1.5%
6
1.8%
89
Disagree 0.4%
13
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
15
Strongly disagree 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.1%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
6
No answer 0.1%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.8%
1743
70.6%
741
82.6%
71
74.5%
689
66.5%
254
72.8%
3498
Strongly agree 11.0%
259
9.9%
104
8.1%
7
10.1%
93
12.3%
47
10.6%
510
Agree 13.2%
312
16.8%
176
7.0%
6
12.5%
116
17.5%
67
14.1%
677
Neither agree nor disagree 1.5%
36
1.8%
19
2.3%
2
2.5%
23
2.1%
8
1.8%
88
Disagree 0.3%
6
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
1.0%
4
0.3%
15
Strongly disagree 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
6
No answer 0.0%
1
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.8%
1552
72.9%
1960
72.9%
3512
Strongly agree 9.2%
197
11.6%
313
10.6%
510
Agree 15.4%
329
13.0%
349
14.1%
678
Neither agree nor disagree 1.7%
37
1.9%
52
1.8%
89
Disagree 0.4%
9
0.2%
6
0.3%
15
Strongly disagree 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
6
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share