General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CARESELF

Please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, neither agree nor disagree, disagree or strongly disagree with the following statements: B. Those in need have to learn to take care of themselves and not depend on others
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3512 72.9% 72.9% -.54
Strongly agree 154 3.2% 76.1% .2
Agree 521 10.8% 86.9% .95
Neither agree nor disagree 333 6.9% 93.8% 1.69
Disagree 256 5.3% 99.1% 2.44
Strongly disagree 27 .6% 99.6% 3.18
Don't know 10 .2% 99.9% 5.42
No answer 7 .1% 100% 6.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.4%
450
72.5%
956
73.4%
990
74.8%
761
74.3%
309
72.7%
3466
Strongly agree 4.3%
29
4.0%
53
2.3%
31
2.9%
30
2.4%
10
3.2%
153
Agree 13.9%
93
11.8%
155
10.7%
145
8.5%
87
9.9%
41
10.9%
521
Neither agree nor disagree 8.1%
54
7.4%
97
6.9%
93
6.1%
62
6.3%
26
7.0%
332
Disagree 6.0%
40
3.7%
49
5.3%
71
6.7%
68
6.3%
26
5.3%
254
Strongly disagree 0.3%
2
0.5%
6
0.8%
11
0.7%
7
0.2%
1
0.6%
27
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.6%
1147
72.2%
462
71.5%
336
70.4%
483
70.4%
138
73.4%
935
72.9%
3501
Strongly agree 3.2%
49
2.8%
18
3.8%
18
3.5%
24
3.6%
7
3.0%
38
3.2%
154
Agree 10.7%
165
9.7%
62
11.3%
53
12.1%
83
10.2%
20
10.7%
136
10.8%
519
Neither agree nor disagree 6.4%
99
8.8%
56
8.1%
38
6.4%
44
8.2%
16
6.2%
79
6.9%
332
Disagree 4.3%
66
5.5%
35
3.8%
18
6.9%
47
7.1%
14
5.8%
74
5.3%
254
Strongly disagree 0.5%
8
0.6%
4
0.6%
3
0.6%
4
0.5%
1
0.5%
7
0.6%
27
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
10
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.2%
561
72.5%
377
73.5%
1290
74.3%
501
73.1%
668
73.2%
3397
Strongly agree 2.6%
20
3.5%
18
2.8%
49
3.1%
21
4.2%
38
3.1%
146
Agree 9.1%
71
11.5%
60
10.1%
178
12.2%
82
11.3%
103
10.6%
494
Neither agree nor disagree 7.3%
57
5.4%
28
7.5%
132
6.5%
44
6.0%
55
6.8%
316
Disagree 7.3%
57
6.5%
34
5.4%
94
3.4%
23
4.4%
40
5.3%
248
Strongly disagree 1.2%
9
0.6%
3
0.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.6%
26
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
5
0.2%
8
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.6%
2724
72.6%
524
66.3%
264
72.9%
3512
Strongly agree 2.8%
103
3.9%
28
5.8%
23
3.2%
154
Agree 10.5%
389
10.2%
74
14.6%
58
10.8%
521
Neither agree nor disagree 6.9%
257
6.5%
47
7.3%
29
6.9%
333
Disagree 5.3%
195
5.7%
41
5.0%
20
5.3%
256
Strongly disagree 0.5%
19
0.8%
6
0.5%
2
0.6%
27
Don't know 0.2%
8
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
10
No answer 0.1%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.8%
1743
70.6%
741
82.6%
71
74.5%
689
66.5%
254
72.8%
3498
Strongly agree 2.8%
65
3.7%
39
0.0%
0
3.9%
36
3.7%
14
3.2%
154
Agree 10.5%
249
11.1%
116
5.8%
5
10.5%
97
13.9%
53
10.8%
520
Neither agree nor disagree 6.8%
160
6.9%
72
5.8%
5
6.3%
58
9.7%
37
6.9%
332
Disagree 5.3%
125
6.4%
67
4.7%
4
4.4%
41
5.0%
19
5.3%
256
Strongly disagree 0.6%
14
0.8%
8
1.2%
1
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.6%
27
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.8%
3
0.2%
10
No answer 0.0%
1
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.8%
1552
72.9%
1960
72.9%
3512
Strongly agree 4.1%
87
2.5%
67
3.2%
154
Agree 11.6%
247
10.2%
274
10.8%
521
Neither agree nor disagree 6.4%
136
7.3%
197
6.9%
333
Disagree 4.5%
95
6.0%
161
5.3%
256
Strongly disagree 0.4%
8
0.7%
19
0.6%
27
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.2%
6
0.2%
10
No answer 0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share