General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PEOPTRBL

Please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, neither agree nor disagree, disagree or strongly disagree with the following statements: C. Personally assisting people in trouble is very important to me
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3512 72.9% 72.9% -.53
Strongly agree 277 5.7% 78.6% .4
Agree 748 15.5% 94.1% 1.33
Neither agree nor disagree 218 4.5% 98.7% 2.26
Disagree 47 1% 99.6% 3.19
Strongly disagree 3 .1% 99.7% 4.12
Don't know 7 .1% 99.8% 6.9
No answer 8 .2% 100% 7.83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.4%
450
72.5%
956
73.4%
990
74.8%
761
74.3%
309
72.7%
3466
Strongly agree 6.1%
41
6.8%
89
5.9%
79
5.2%
53
3.4%
14
5.8%
276
Agree 19.2%
128
14.7%
194
15.6%
211
14.2%
145
16.3%
68
15.6%
746
Neither agree nor disagree 5.8%
39
4.9%
65
3.9%
52
4.5%
46
3.4%
14
4.5%
216
Disagree 1.5%
10
0.7%
9
1.0%
13
1.0%
10
1.2%
5
1.0%
47
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.1%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.6%
1147
72.2%
462
71.5%
336
70.4%
483
70.4%
138
73.4%
935
72.9%
3501
Strongly agree 4.4%
68
6.1%
39
5.3%
25
6.4%
44
7.1%
14
6.8%
87
5.8%
277
Agree 14.1%
216
13.8%
88
17.4%
82
17.5%
120
15.8%
31
16.2%
207
15.5%
744
Neither agree nor disagree 5.5%
84
5.8%
37
4.5%
21
4.4%
30
4.6%
9
2.8%
36
4.5%
217
Disagree 1.1%
17
1.7%
11
0.6%
3
0.9%
6
2.0%
4
0.5%
6
1.0%
47
Strongly disagree 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.2%
561
72.5%
377
73.5%
1290
74.3%
501
73.1%
668
73.2%
3397
Strongly agree 7.1%
55
6.2%
32
4.2%
73
5.8%
39
7.3%
67
5.7%
266
Agree 14.3%
111
15.4%
80
16.5%
290
14.5%
98
14.7%
134
15.4%
713
Neither agree nor disagree 4.9%
38
4.4%
23
5.0%
87
3.6%
24
4.2%
38
4.5%
210
Disagree 1.3%
10
1.5%
8
0.7%
12
0.9%
6
0.7%
6
0.9%
42
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.6%
2724
72.6%
524
66.3%
264
72.9%
3512
Strongly agree 5.2%
192
7.1%
51
8.5%
34
5.7%
277
Agree 15.2%
561
14.7%
106
20.4%
81
15.5%
748
Neither agree nor disagree 4.6%
172
4.6%
33
3.3%
13
4.5%
218
Disagree 1.0%
36
1.0%
7
1.0%
4
1.0%
47
Strongly disagree 0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
7
No answer 0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.8%
1743
70.6%
741
82.6%
71
74.5%
689
66.5%
254
72.8%
3498
Strongly agree 5.5%
131
5.3%
56
1.2%
1
5.7%
53
9.4%
36
5.8%
277
Agree 15.3%
361
17.8%
187
14.0%
12
12.8%
118
17.8%
68
15.5%
746
Neither agree nor disagree 4.3%
101
4.3%
45
2.3%
2
5.4%
50
5.2%
20
4.5%
218
Disagree 0.8%
19
1.0%
11
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
0.8%
3
1.0%
47
Strongly disagree 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
7
No answer 0.0%
1
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.8%
1552
72.9%
1960
72.9%
3512
Strongly agree 5.8%
123
5.7%
154
5.7%
277
Agree 14.8%
315
16.1%
433
15.5%
748
Neither agree nor disagree 5.1%
108
4.1%
110
4.5%
218
Disagree 1.3%
27
0.7%
20
1.0%
47
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.1%
3
0.1%
7
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
5
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share