General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SELFFRST

Please tell me whether you strongly agree, agree, neither agree nor disagree, disagree or strongly disagree with the following statements: D. These days people need to look after themselves and not overly worry about others
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3512 72.9% 72.9% -.56
Strongly agree 61 1.3% 74.1% .08
Agree 358 7.4% 81.6% .72
Neither agree nor disagree 274 5.7% 87.2% 1.36
Disagree 521 10.8% 98% 2
Strongly disagree 77 1.6% 99.6% 2.64
Don't know 8 .2% 99.8% 4.56
No answer 9 .2% 100% 5.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.4%
450
72.5%
956
73.4%
990
74.8%
761
74.3%
309
72.7%
3466
Strongly agree 1.8%
12
1.5%
20
1.3%
17
0.8%
8
1.0%
4
1.3%
61
Agree 11.1%
74
8.3%
110
5.8%
78
6.1%
62
7.7%
32
7.5%
356
Neither agree nor disagree 9.1%
61
5.8%
76
5.4%
73
4.1%
42
5.0%
21
5.7%
273
Disagree 9.7%
65
10.0%
132
11.7%
158
12.0%
122
10.1%
42
10.9%
519
Strongly disagree 0.9%
6
1.4%
19
2.1%
28
1.9%
19
1.2%
5
1.6%
77
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.6%
1147
72.2%
462
71.5%
336
70.4%
483
70.4%
138
73.4%
935
72.9%
3501
Strongly agree 0.8%
12
0.8%
5
2.3%
11
1.7%
12
2.0%
4
1.3%
17
1.3%
61
Agree 8.6%
132
7.2%
46
7.0%
33
8.9%
61
5.6%
11
5.9%
75
7.5%
358
Neither agree nor disagree 6.2%
96
7.0%
45
5.7%
27
5.1%
35
6.6%
13
4.4%
56
5.7%
272
Disagree 8.6%
132
10.9%
70
11.5%
54
11.7%
80
12.8%
25
12.3%
157
10.8%
518
Strongly disagree 0.9%
14
1.6%
10
1.3%
6
2.0%
14
2.6%
5
2.2%
28
1.6%
77
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.2%
561
72.5%
377
73.5%
1290
74.3%
501
73.1%
668
73.2%
3397
Strongly agree 0.9%
7
0.6%
3
1.4%
25
1.2%
8
1.9%
17
1.3%
60
Agree 5.7%
44
7.1%
37
7.9%
139
6.8%
46
7.3%
67
7.2%
333
Neither agree nor disagree 4.8%
37
7.3%
38
6.3%
110
4.7%
32
4.8%
44
5.6%
261
Disagree 13.8%
107
11.2%
58
9.3%
164
11.1%
75
10.7%
98
10.8%
502
Strongly disagree 2.4%
19
1.3%
7
1.3%
23
1.3%
9
2.0%
18
1.6%
76
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.6%
2724
72.6%
524
66.3%
264
72.9%
3512
Strongly agree 1.0%
38
2.6%
19
1.0%
4
1.3%
61
Agree 6.8%
252
7.6%
55
12.8%
51
7.4%
358
Neither agree nor disagree 5.8%
216
3.7%
27
7.8%
31
5.7%
274
Disagree 10.8%
398
11.1%
80
10.8%
43
10.8%
521
Strongly disagree 1.6%
59
1.9%
14
1.0%
4
1.6%
77
Don't know 0.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
No answer 0.1%
5
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.8%
1743
70.6%
741
82.6%
71
74.5%
689
66.5%
254
72.8%
3498
Strongly agree 1.4%
33
1.2%
13
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
1.8%
7
1.3%
61
Agree 6.9%
163
8.5%
89
2.3%
2
7.6%
70
8.6%
33
7.4%
357
Neither agree nor disagree 4.3%
102
7.5%
79
3.5%
3
6.7%
62
7.1%
27
5.7%
273
Disagree 11.3%
266
10.6%
111
8.1%
7
9.1%
84
13.9%
53
10.8%
521
Strongly disagree 1.9%
46
1.0%
11
3.5%
3
1.2%
11
1.6%
6
1.6%
77
Don't know 0.2%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
No answer 0.1%
3
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.8%
1552
72.9%
1960
72.9%
3512
Strongly agree 1.5%
31
1.1%
30
1.3%
61
Agree 8.6%
184
6.5%
174
7.4%
358
Neither agree nor disagree 5.8%
123
5.6%
151
5.7%
274
Disagree 9.8%
209
11.6%
312
10.8%
521
Strongly disagree 1.1%
24
2.0%
53
1.6%
77
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.1%
4
0.2%
8
No answer 0.2%
5
0.1%
4
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share