General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VOLMONTH

In the past month, did you do any volunteer activity through organizations, that is donate your time and energy not for pay?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3512 72.9% 72.9% -.53
Yes 449 9.3% 82.2% .61
No 847 17.6% 99.8% 1.74
Don't know 2 0% 99.8% 8.57
No answer 10 .2% 100% 9.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.4%
450
72.5%
956
73.4%
990
74.8%
761
74.3%
309
72.7%
3466
Yes 9.0%
60
10.0%
132
10.6%
143
8.2%
83
7.0%
29
9.4%
447
No 23.7%
158
17.3%
228
15.8%
213
16.7%
170
18.0%
75
17.7%
844
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.4%
4
0.5%
2
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.6%
1147
72.2%
462
71.5%
336
70.4%
483
70.4%
138
73.4%
935
72.9%
3501
Yes 4.6%
70
7.2%
46
8.9%
42
11.7%
80
14.3%
28
14.2%
181
9.3%
447
No 20.8%
320
20.5%
131
18.9%
89
17.8%
122
15.3%
30
11.9%
152
17.6%
844
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.2%
561
72.5%
377
73.5%
1290
74.3%
501
73.1%
668
73.2%
3397
Yes 10.4%
81
9.6%
50
8.4%
148
9.5%
64
9.6%
88
9.3%
431
No 17.1%
133
17.9%
93
18.0%
316
15.6%
105
17.0%
155
17.3%
802
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.6%
2724
72.6%
524
66.3%
264
72.9%
3512
Yes 8.9%
329
11.2%
81
9.8%
39
9.3%
449
No 17.2%
637
16.1%
116
23.6%
94
17.6%
847
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.2%
8
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.8%
1743
70.6%
741
82.6%
71
74.5%
689
66.5%
254
72.8%
3498
Yes 9.9%
233
8.3%
87
11.6%
10
7.7%
71
12.6%
48
9.3%
449
No 16.0%
378
20.7%
217
5.8%
5
17.8%
165
20.9%
80
17.6%
845
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
No answer 0.2%
5
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.8%
1552
72.9%
1960
72.9%
3512
Yes 8.5%
182
9.9%
267
9.3%
449
No 18.4%
393
16.9%
454
17.6%
847
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
No answer 0.2%
4
0.2%
6
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share