General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


LOOKAWAY

Please respond to the following statements based on your experience during the past 12 months unless otherwise specified, with reference to your current place of employment only. N. In my workplace, people ‘look the other way' when others are threatened, intimidated or put down
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3641 75.5% 75.5% -.51
Often 51 1.1% 76.6% .09
Sometimes 180 3.7% 80.3% .69
Rarely 465 9.6% 90% 1.29
Never 407 8.4% 98.4% 1.89
Don't know 40 .8% 99.3% 4.28
No answer 36 .7% 100% 4.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.2%
449
66.7%
879
73.0%
985
86.1%
876
96.9%
403
75.3%
3592
Often 1.8%
12
1.5%
20
1.1%
15
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
1.1%
51
Sometimes 6.4%
43
4.6%
60
4.1%
55
2.1%
21
0.0%
0
3.8%
179
Rarely 12.1%
81
14.3%
189
10.2%
138
5.4%
55
0.5%
2
9.8%
465
Never 10.8%
72
10.9%
144
9.9%
133
4.8%
49
2.2%
9
8.5%
407
Don't know 0.3%
2
1.1%
15
1.1%
15
0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
39
No answer 1.3%
9
0.8%
11
0.6%
8
0.7%
7
0.2%
1
0.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.1%
1185
73.4%
470
72.1%
339
71.4%
490
75.0%
147
78.2%
996
75.5%
3627
Often 1.1%
17
1.6%
10
1.3%
6
0.9%
6
1.5%
3
0.7%
9
1.1%
51
Sometimes 4.0%
61
3.3%
21
3.6%
17
5.2%
36
5.1%
10
2.7%
35
3.7%
180
Rarely 8.6%
132
11.1%
71
11.3%
53
12.0%
82
7.7%
15
8.7%
111
9.7%
464
Never 8.0%
123
9.2%
59
9.8%
46
9.3%
64
7.1%
14
7.9%
101
8.5%
407
Don't know 0.9%
14
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.7%
5
2.0%
4
0.9%
11
0.8%
39
No answer 0.3%
5
0.9%
6
1.5%
7
0.4%
3
1.5%
3
0.9%
11
0.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.7%
573
75.6%
393
76.6%
1344
74.6%
503
75.8%
693
75.6%
3506
Often 1.4%
11
1.7%
9
1.2%
21
0.7%
5
0.5%
5
1.1%
51
Sometimes 4.1%
32
3.7%
19
3.7%
65
4.9%
33
2.5%
23
3.7%
172
Rarely 8.4%
65
9.8%
51
10.1%
178
10.2%
69
9.4%
86
9.7%
449
Never 9.7%
75
8.3%
43
7.1%
125
8.0%
54
10.4%
95
8.4%
392
Don't know 1.7%
13
0.4%
2
0.6%
10
1.0%
7
0.5%
5
0.8%
37
No answer 1.0%
8
0.6%
3
0.7%
12
0.4%
3
0.8%
7
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.1%
2817
77.4%
559
66.6%
265
75.5%
3641
Often 0.9%
34
1.2%
9
2.0%
8
1.1%
51
Sometimes 3.6%
134
3.5%
25
5.3%
21
3.7%
180
Rarely 9.2%
341
9.6%
69
13.8%
55
9.6%
465
Never 8.5%
315
6.8%
49
10.8%
43
8.4%
407
Don't know 0.8%
31
0.8%
6
0.8%
3
0.8%
40
No answer 0.8%
28
0.7%
5
0.8%
3
0.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.2%
1870
73.4%
770
82.6%
71
72.2%
668
64.9%
248
75.5%
3627
Often 0.9%
21
1.4%
15
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
1.6%
6
1.1%
51
Sometimes 3.3%
77
4.3%
45
3.5%
3
4.0%
37
4.5%
17
3.7%
179
Rarely 8.6%
202
9.9%
104
5.8%
5
11.7%
108
11.5%
44
9.6%
463
Never 6.6%
155
9.3%
98
7.0%
6
9.9%
92
14.7%
56
8.5%
407
Don't know 0.7%
17
0.9%
9
1.2%
1
0.6%
6
1.8%
7
0.8%
40
No answer 0.8%
19
0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
1.0%
4
0.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.4%
1543
78.1%
2098
75.5%
3641
Often 0.8%
18
1.2%
33
1.1%
51
Sometimes 4.5%
96
3.1%
84
3.7%
180
Rarely 11.8%
251
8.0%
214
9.6%
465
Never 8.8%
187
8.2%
220
8.4%
407
Don't know 1.0%
21
0.7%
19
0.8%
40
No answer 0.8%
16
0.7%
20
0.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share