General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DEGREE

Do you have any college degrees? (If yes: what degree or degrees?) Code highest degree earned
  0) Left high school
  1) High school
  2) Junior college
  3) Bachelor
  4) Graduate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Left high school 610 12.7% 12.7% -1.35
High school 2394 49.7% 62.3% -.54
Junior college 366 7.6% 69.9% .28
Bachelor 927 19.2% 89.1% 1.09
Graduate 523 10.9% 100% 1.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Left high school 11.2%
75
11.9%
157
10.7%
145
12.5%
127
23.3%
97
12.6%
601
High school 58.8%
393
46.4%
611
49.6%
669
48.9%
498
47.6%
198
49.7%
2369
Junior college 6.7%
45
8.6%
114
9.0%
121
6.9%
70
3.4%
14
7.6%
364
Bachelor 19.3%
129
22.8%
300
18.5%
249
17.6%
179
14.9%
62
19.3%
919
Graduate 3.9%
26
10.3%
136
12.2%
165
14.1%
144
10.8%
45
10.8%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Left high school 14.6%
225
10.9%
70
10.4%
49
13.3%
91
11.7%
23
11.5%
147
12.6%
605
High school 50.9%
783
51.6%
330
54.9%
258
45.6%
313
48.5%
95
47.6%
607
49.7%
2386
Junior college 8.1%
124
6.4%
41
6.2%
29
8.6%
59
6.6%
13
7.8%
100
7.6%
366
Bachelor 16.1%
248
20.2%
129
17.7%
83
22.4%
154
18.9%
37
21.4%
273
19.2%
924
Graduate 10.2%
157
10.9%
70
10.9%
51
10.1%
69
14.3%
28
11.5%
147
10.9%
522
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Left high school 10.8%
84
11.0%
57
12.3%
215
12.5%
84
11.7%
107
11.8%
547
High school 39.8%
309
41.3%
215
56.4%
990
46.6%
314
51.1%
467
49.5%
2295
Junior college 5.7%
44
8.7%
45
8.1%
143
9.1%
61
7.0%
64
7.7%
357
Bachelor 23.0%
179
24.2%
126
15.7%
275
20.8%
140
21.9%
200
19.8%
920
Graduate 20.7%
161
14.8%
77
7.5%
132
11.1%
75
8.3%
76
11.2%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Left high school 10.5%
389
18.3%
132
22.4%
89
12.7%
610
High school 49.4%
1827
55.0%
397
42.7%
170
49.7%
2394
Junior college 7.5%
279
8.2%
59
7.0%
28
7.6%
366
Bachelor 21.1%
782
11.8%
85
15.1%
60
19.2%
927
Graduate 11.4%
423
6.8%
49
12.8%
51
10.9%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Left high school 12.2%
289
15.4%
162
4.7%
4
12.0%
111
9.7%
37
12.6%
603
High school 52.6%
1241
49.7%
521
24.4%
21
45.8%
424
47.1%
180
49.7%
2387
Junior college 7.3%
172
7.6%
80
1.2%
1
7.2%
67
11.8%
45
7.6%
365
Bachelor 18.4%
434
18.8%
197
30.2%
26
21.4%
198
18.6%
71
19.3%
926
Graduate 9.5%
225
8.5%
89
39.5%
34
13.5%
125
12.8%
49
10.9%
522
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Left high school 12.8%
273
12.5%
337
12.7%
610
High school 49.2%
1048
50.1%
1346
49.7%
2394
Junior college 7.1%
152
8.0%
214
7.6%
366
Bachelor 19.8%
423
18.8%
504
19.2%
927
Graduate 11.1%
236
10.7%
287
10.9%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share