General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EHARASWK

(The next questions ask about your experiences at your current place of employment. You'll be asked how often you have experienced certain behaviors during the past 12 months. You will answer each question by choosing one of the responses shown on this card.) I have received emails, text messages, mobile cell phone calls or other electronic, Internet or social network communications from people at work that were harassing or threatening
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3641 75.5% 75.5% -.55
Often 2 0% 75.6% 0
Sometimes 17 .4% 75.9% .54
Rarely 37 .8% 76.7% 1.09
Never 1079 22.4% 99.1% 1.64
Don't know 13 .3% 99.4% 3.82
No answer 31 .6% 100% 4.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.2%
449
66.7%
879
73.0%
985
86.1%
876
96.9%
403
75.3%
3592
Often 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Sometimes 0.3%
2
0.7%
9
0.4%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
17
Rarely 1.2%
8
1.0%
13
0.9%
12
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
37
Never 29.8%
199
30.4%
401
24.9%
336
12.7%
129
2.9%
12
22.6%
1077
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.4%
5
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
No answer 1.3%
9
0.8%
10
0.4%
6
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.1%
1185
73.4%
470
72.1%
339
71.4%
490
75.0%
147
78.2%
996
75.5%
3627
Often 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
2
Sometimes 0.3%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.5%
6
0.4%
17
Rarely 0.8%
13
0.8%
5
0.6%
3
0.9%
6
0.5%
1
0.7%
9
0.8%
37
Never 21.1%
325
24.4%
156
25.3%
119
26.8%
184
21.4%
42
19.6%
250
22.4%
1076
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
13
No answer 0.3%
5
0.9%
6
1.5%
7
0.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.7%
9
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.7%
573
75.6%
393
76.6%
1344
74.6%
503
75.8%
693
75.6%
3506
Often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Sometimes 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
6
0.9%
6
0.3%
3
0.3%
16
Rarely 0.5%
4
0.6%
3
1.0%
18
0.9%
6
0.7%
6
0.8%
37
Never 23.8%
185
23.1%
120
21.4%
375
22.8%
154
22.5%
206
22.4%
1040
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
11
No answer 1.0%
8
0.6%
3
0.5%
9
0.4%
3
0.5%
5
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.1%
2817
77.4%
559
66.6%
265
75.5%
3641
Often 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Sometimes 0.3%
11
0.3%
2
1.0%
4
0.4%
17
Rarely 0.8%
30
0.6%
4
0.8%
3
0.8%
37
Never 21.8%
806
20.9%
151
30.7%
122
22.4%
1079
Don't know 0.2%
9
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
13
No answer 0.7%
25
0.4%
3
0.8%
3
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.2%
1870
73.4%
770
82.6%
71
72.2%
668
64.9%
248
75.5%
3627
Often 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
Sometimes 0.3%
8
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
17
Rarely 0.9%
22
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
0.5%
2
0.8%
37
Never 18.5%
437
24.7%
259
16.3%
14
25.9%
240
33.0%
126
22.4%
1076
Don't know 0.4%
9
0.1%
1
1.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
13
No answer 0.6%
14
0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
1.0%
4
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.4%
1543
78.1%
2098
75.5%
3641
Often 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
Sometimes 0.3%
6
0.4%
11
0.4%
17
Rarely 1.2%
26
0.4%
11
0.8%
37
Never 25.2%
538
20.1%
541
22.4%
1079
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.3%
9
0.3%
13
No answer 0.7%
14
0.6%
17
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share