General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DENYRAIS

(The next questions ask about your experiences at your current place of employment. You'll be asked how often you have experienced certain behaviors during the past 12 months. You will answer each question by choosing one of the responses shown on this card.) I have been denied a raise or promotion without being given a valid reason
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3641 75.5% 75.5% -.53
Often 32 .7% 76.2% .04
Sometimes 101 2.1% 78.3% .61
Rarely 105 2.2% 80.5% 1.17
Never 897 18.6% 99.1% 1.74
Don't know 13 .3% 99.4% 4.02
No answer 31 .6% 100% 4.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.2%
449
66.7%
879
73.0%
985
86.1%
876
96.9%
403
75.3%
3592
Often 0.7%
5
1.1%
14
0.7%
10
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
32
Sometimes 3.0%
20
3.2%
42
2.2%
30
0.9%
9
0.0%
0
2.1%
101
Rarely 2.5%
17
2.4%
32
3.3%
45
1.1%
11
0.0%
0
2.2%
105
Never 25.0%
167
25.6%
337
19.9%
268
10.9%
111
2.9%
12
18.8%
895
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.4%
5
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
No answer 1.3%
9
0.8%
10
0.4%
6
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.7%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.1%
1185
73.4%
470
72.1%
339
71.4%
490
75.0%
147
78.2%
996
75.5%
3627
Often 0.6%
9
0.8%
5
1.3%
6
0.6%
4
1.0%
2
0.5%
6
0.7%
32
Sometimes 2.0%
30
2.5%
16
1.7%
8
2.9%
20
2.0%
4
1.8%
23
2.1%
101
Rarely 2.3%
36
2.5%
16
2.3%
11
2.6%
18
2.0%
4
1.6%
20
2.2%
105
Never 17.4%
268
19.7%
126
20.9%
98
21.9%
150
17.9%
35
17.0%
217
18.6%
894
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.2%
3
0.3%
13
No answer 0.3%
5
0.9%
6
1.5%
7
0.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.7%
9
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.7%
573
75.6%
393
76.6%
1344
74.6%
503
75.8%
693
75.6%
3506
Often 0.5%
4
0.8%
4
0.7%
13
0.7%
5
0.4%
4
0.6%
30
Sometimes 3.0%
23
2.7%
14
2.1%
37
1.5%
10
1.4%
13
2.1%
97
Rarely 1.4%
11
2.1%
11
2.8%
50
2.5%
17
1.5%
14
2.2%
103
Never 19.4%
151
18.3%
95
17.2%
301
19.9%
134
20.1%
184
18.6%
865
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
11
No answer 1.0%
8
0.6%
3
0.5%
9
0.4%
3
0.5%
5
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.1%
2817
77.4%
559
66.6%
265
75.5%
3641
Often 0.5%
19
0.7%
5
2.0%
8
0.7%
32
Sometimes 1.9%
72
2.9%
21
2.0%
8
2.1%
101
Rarely 2.1%
79
2.2%
16
2.5%
10
2.2%
105
Never 18.4%
679
15.9%
115
25.9%
103
18.6%
897
Don't know 0.2%
9
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
13
No answer 0.7%
25
0.4%
3
0.8%
3
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.2%
1870
73.4%
770
82.6%
71
72.2%
668
64.9%
248
75.5%
3627
Often 0.6%
14
0.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.5%
2
0.7%
32
Sometimes 1.2%
28
3.3%
35
2.3%
2
2.5%
23
3.4%
13
2.1%
101
Rarely 2.1%
49
2.0%
21
3.5%
3
2.7%
25
1.8%
7
2.2%
105
Never 16.0%
377
19.5%
205
10.5%
9
21.2%
196
28.0%
107
18.6%
894
Don't know 0.4%
9
0.1%
1
1.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
13
No answer 0.6%
14
0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
1.0%
4
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.4%
1543
78.1%
2098
75.5%
3641
Often 1.0%
21
0.4%
11
0.7%
32
Sometimes 2.8%
60
1.5%
41
2.1%
101
Rarely 2.8%
59
1.7%
46
2.2%
105
Never 20.2%
431
17.3%
466
18.6%
897
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.3%
9
0.3%
13
No answer 0.7%
14
0.6%
17
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share