General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WKBHVRS

In the past 12 months, the person who has engaged in these types of behaviors has most often been:
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A co-worker
  2) Your supervisor or boss
  3) A customer/client/patient
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 4065 84.3% 84.3% -.31
A co-worker 324 6.7% 91.1% .5
Your supervisor or boss 175 3.6% 94.7% 1.32
A customer/client/patient 180 3.7% 98.4% 2.14
Don't know 52 1.1% 99.5% 6.23
No answer 24 .5% 100% 7.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.0%
521
78.1%
1029
81.7%
1102
93.2%
949
99.5%
414
84.2%
4015
A co-worker 9.9%
66
9.5%
125
7.7%
104
2.8%
28
0.2%
1
6.8%
324
Your supervisor or boss 5.2%
35
5.4%
71
4.0%
54
1.5%
15
0.0%
0
3.7%
175
A customer/client/patient 5.1%
34
5.5%
73
4.2%
57
1.6%
16
0.0%
0
3.8%
180
Don't know 1.5%
10
1.0%
13
1.7%
23
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
52
No answer 0.3%
2
0.5%
7
0.7%
9
0.4%
4
0.2%
1
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.6%
1300
82.5%
528
81.7%
384
81.9%
562
85.2%
167
87.0%
1109
84.3%
4050
A co-worker 6.0%
92
7.0%
45
8.7%
41
9.0%
62
7.1%
14
5.5%
70
6.7%
324
Your supervisor or boss 3.8%
59
3.4%
22
4.9%
23
4.1%
28
2.0%
4
3.1%
39
3.6%
175
A customer/client/patient 3.7%
57
5.8%
37
3.0%
14
3.1%
21
4.1%
8
3.3%
42
3.7%
179
Don't know 1.4%
22
0.9%
6
1.3%
6
1.3%
9
1.0%
2
0.5%
7
1.1%
52
No answer 0.5%
7
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
4
0.5%
1
0.5%
7
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.0%
645
83.8%
436
84.3%
1479
83.7%
564
86.0%
786
84.3%
3910
A co-worker 6.6%
51
6.3%
33
6.9%
121
7.7%
52
6.0%
55
6.7%
312
Your supervisor or boss 3.1%
24
3.8%
20
3.9%
69
4.3%
29
3.0%
27
3.6%
169
A customer/client/patient 5.0%
39
3.7%
19
3.4%
60
3.6%
24
3.5%
32
3.8%
174
Don't know 1.7%
13
1.7%
9
1.1%
20
0.4%
3
0.8%
7
1.1%
52
No answer 0.6%
5
0.6%
3
0.3%
6
0.3%
2
0.8%
7
0.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 84.6%
3129
85.9%
620
79.4%
316
84.3%
4065
A co-worker 6.9%
254
5.4%
39
7.8%
31
6.7%
324
Your supervisor or boss 3.4%
125
3.6%
26
6.0%
24
3.6%
175
A customer/client/patient 3.8%
139
3.5%
25
4.0%
16
3.7%
180
Don't know 0.9%
34
1.4%
10
2.0%
8
1.1%
52
No answer 0.5%
19
0.3%
2
0.8%
3
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.7%
2048
83.3%
874
90.7%
78
80.5%
745
80.1%
306
84.3%
4051
A co-worker 5.9%
140
6.4%
67
4.7%
4
8.6%
80
8.4%
32
6.7%
323
Your supervisor or boss 3.2%
76
4.9%
51
0.0%
0
3.4%
31
4.5%
17
3.6%
175
A customer/client/patient 3.0%
70
3.6%
38
3.5%
3
5.3%
49
5.0%
19
3.7%
179
Don't know 0.7%
16
1.0%
11
1.2%
1
1.8%
17
1.6%
6
1.1%
51
No answer 0.5%
11
0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 80.8%
1723
87.1%
2342
84.3%
4065
A co-worker 8.8%
188
5.1%
136
6.7%
324
Your supervisor or boss 4.7%
101
2.8%
74
3.6%
175
A customer/client/patient 4.0%
85
3.5%
95
3.7%
180
Don't know 1.1%
24
1.0%
28
1.1%
52
No answer 0.5%
11
0.5%
13
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share