General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DRINK4

How often do you drink four or more on the same day?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Never
  2) Once a month or less
  3) Several times a month
  4) Several times a week
  5) Daily
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3269 67.8% 67.8% -.53
Never 919 19.1% 86.9% .43
Once a month or less 344 7.1% 94% 1.38
Several times a month 167 3.5% 97.5% 2.34
Several times a week 78 1.6% 99.1% 3.3
Daily 28 .6% 99.7% 4.26
Don't know 13 .3% 100% 7.13
No answer 2 0% 100% 8.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.9%
460
69.3%
913
67.2%
906
65.6%
668
70.4%
293
67.9%
3240
Never 12.9%
86
14.1%
186
19.6%
265
25.6%
261
26.0%
108
19.0%
906
Once a month or less 10.6%
71
9.9%
130
6.7%
91
4.0%
41
1.2%
5
7.1%
338
Several times a month 5.1%
34
3.8%
50
4.3%
58
2.3%
23
0.5%
2
3.5%
167
Several times a week 2.1%
14
2.0%
27
1.3%
18
1.4%
14
1.2%
5
1.6%
78
Daily 0.3%
2
0.5%
7
0.6%
8
0.7%
7
0.7%
3
0.6%
27
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.4%
5
0.2%
3
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.4%
1021
68.1%
436
67.7%
318
68.5%
470
68.9%
135
68.5%
873
67.7%
3253
Never 16.9%
259
15.8%
101
17.0%
80
16.3%
112
23.0%
45
25.3%
322
19.1%
919
Once a month or less 8.6%
132
8.4%
54
9.8%
46
8.3%
57
4.1%
8
3.6%
46
7.1%
343
Several times a month 4.6%
71
5.0%
32
2.1%
10
4.2%
29
3.6%
7
1.4%
18
3.5%
167
Several times a week 2.3%
36
1.9%
12
2.3%
11
1.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
1.6%
78
Daily 0.8%
12
0.8%
5
0.9%
4
0.7%
5
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.6%
28
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.3%
13
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.8%
511
70.6%
367
67.7%
1188
68.0%
458
66.3%
606
67.5%
3130
Never 19.0%
148
15.6%
81
17.8%
312
19.7%
133
23.6%
216
19.2%
890
Once a month or less 9.4%
73
8.1%
42
7.7%
135
6.5%
44
4.7%
43
7.3%
337
Several times a month 3.6%
28
3.3%
17
3.7%
65
3.3%
22
3.3%
30
3.5%
162
Several times a week 1.7%
13
1.9%
10
1.9%
34
1.8%
12
1.0%
9
1.7%
78
Daily 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.7%
12
0.6%
4
0.8%
7
0.6%
28
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
8
0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
13
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.4%
2494
68.0%
491
71.4%
284
67.8%
3269
Never 19.3%
713
19.3%
139
16.8%
67
19.1%
919
Once a month or less 7.5%
279
5.7%
41
6.0%
24
7.1%
344
Several times a month 3.5%
129
3.6%
26
3.0%
12
3.5%
167
Several times a week 1.5%
55
1.9%
14
2.3%
9
1.6%
78
Daily 0.5%
19
1.0%
7
0.5%
2
0.6%
28
Don't know 0.3%
10
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.0%
1582
68.6%
720
66.3%
57
66.4%
614
74.1%
283
67.8%
3256
Never 22.1%
521
16.6%
174
23.3%
20
15.8%
146
14.4%
55
19.1%
916
Once a month or less 6.4%
151
7.1%
75
8.1%
7
9.2%
85
6.8%
26
7.2%
344
Several times a month 2.4%
56
4.5%
47
1.2%
1
5.5%
51
2.9%
11
3.5%
166
Several times a week 1.1%
27
2.4%
25
1.2%
1
2.2%
20
1.3%
5
1.6%
78
Daily 0.6%
15
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.3%
1
0.6%
28
Don't know 0.3%
8
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
13
No answer 0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.5%
1461
67.3%
1808
67.8%
3269
Never 15.3%
327
22.0%
592
19.1%
919
Once a month or less 7.5%
159
6.9%
185
7.1%
344
Several times a month 5.0%
106
2.3%
61
3.5%
167
Several times a week 2.8%
60
0.7%
18
1.6%
78
Daily 0.8%
16
0.4%
12
0.6%
28
Don't know 0.1%
3
0.4%
10
0.3%
13
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share