General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PADEG

Does [your father] have any college degrees? (If yes: what degree or degrees?) Code highest degree earned
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school diploma
  2) Associate/Junior college
  3) Bachelor's degree
  4) Graduate degree
  7) Inapplicable
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 1321 27.4% 27.4% -.9
High school diploma 1582 32.8% 60.2% -.54
Associate/Junior college 119 2.5% 62.7% -.17
Bachelor's degree 442 9.2% 71.9% .19
Graduate degree 313 6.5% 78.4% .56
Inapplicable 807 16.7% 95.1% 1.65
Don't know 230 4.8% 99.9% 2.01
No answer 6 .1% 100% 2.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Less than high school 11.8%
79
19.0%
250
26.7%
360
38.4%
391
54.3%
226
27.4%
1306
High school diploma 36.8%
246
36.3%
478
33.9%
457
31.4%
320
17.5%
73
33.0%
1574
Associate/Junior college 4.3%
29
3.1%
41
2.1%
29
1.2%
12
1.2%
5
2.4%
116
Bachelor's degree 10.6%
71
12.2%
161
10.0%
135
5.7%
58
3.1%
13
9.2%
438
Graduate degree 9.6%
64
7.9%
104
6.6%
89
4.2%
43
1.9%
8
6.5%
308
Inapplicable 24.0%
160
18.3%
241
16.4%
221
12.7%
129
10.6%
44
16.7%
795
Don't know 2.7%
18
3.3%
43
4.3%
58
6.1%
62
11.1%
46
4.8%
227
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Less than high school 23.9%
367
22.3%
143
30.0%
141
24.9%
171
31.6%
62
33.7%
429
27.3%
1313
High school diploma 32.4%
498
36.4%
233
32.6%
153
35.3%
242
32.1%
63
30.6%
390
32.9%
1579
Associate/Junior college 2.7%
41
3.0%
19
2.1%
10
2.0%
14
2.6%
5
2.3%
29
2.5%
118
Bachelor's degree 9.5%
146
10.2%
65
10.0%
47
9.3%
64
7.1%
14
8.2%
105
9.2%
441
Graduate degree 7.2%
111
7.0%
45
4.9%
23
8.2%
56
5.1%
10
5.3%
68
6.5%
313
Inapplicable 18.7%
287
16.9%
108
15.7%
74
17.1%
117
17.3%
34
14.4%
184
16.7%
804
Don't know 5.6%
86
4.2%
27
4.3%
20
3.1%
21
4.1%
8
5.3%
67
4.8%
229
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Less than high school 21.6%
168
22.7%
118
30.4%
534
24.2%
163
28.4%
260
26.8%
1243
High school diploma 30.4%
236
32.7%
170
32.0%
562
36.1%
243
36.1%
330
33.2%
1541
Associate/Junior college 1.9%
15
2.3%
12
2.8%
50
3.3%
22
1.9%
17
2.5%
116
Bachelor's degree 10.9%
85
12.1%
63
7.9%
138
10.1%
68
9.2%
84
9.4%
438
Graduate degree 10.9%
85
10.0%
52
4.6%
80
6.8%
46
5.5%
50
6.7%
313
Inapplicable 20.2%
157
17.1%
89
17.2%
302
14.5%
98
13.6%
124
16.6%
770
Don't know 3.9%
30
3.1%
16
5.0%
87
4.9%
33
5.1%
47
4.6%
213
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Less than high school 26.2%
970
27.0%
195
39.2%
156
27.4%
1321
High school diploma 35.8%
1326
23.8%
172
21.1%
84
32.8%
1582
Associate/Junior college 2.6%
95
2.1%
15
2.3%
9
2.5%
119
Bachelor's degree 10.2%
376
4.6%
33
8.3%
33
9.2%
442
Graduate degree 7.4%
274
2.2%
16
5.8%
23
6.5%
313
Inapplicable 13.1%
486
34.1%
246
18.8%
75
16.7%
807
Don't know 4.6%
169
6.1%
44
4.3%
17
4.8%
230
No answer 0.1%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Less than high school 30.7%
725
33.0%
346
10.5%
9
17.1%
158
19.9%
76
27.4%
1314
High school diploma 31.8%
751
31.8%
334
26.7%
23
36.1%
334
35.9%
137
32.9%
1579
Associate/Junior college 2.5%
60
1.9%
20
2.3%
2
2.8%
26
2.9%
11
2.5%
119
Bachelor's degree 7.6%
180
9.5%
100
23.3%
20
11.5%
106
9.4%
36
9.2%
442
Graduate degree 5.4%
128
5.0%
52
23.3%
20
8.8%
81
8.1%
31
6.5%
312
Inapplicable 16.8%
396
13.8%
145
10.5%
9
19.0%
176
19.9%
76
16.7%
802
Don't know 5.0%
118
4.8%
50
3.5%
3
4.8%
44
3.7%
14
4.8%
229
No answer 0.1%
3
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 27.0%
575
27.8%
746
27.4%
1321
High school diploma 33.8%
721
32.0%
861
32.8%
1582
Associate/Junior college 2.4%
52
2.5%
67
2.5%
119
Bachelor's degree 10.2%
217
8.4%
225
9.2%
442
Graduate degree 6.5%
139
6.5%
174
6.5%
313
Inapplicable 15.8%
337
17.5%
470
16.7%
807
Don't know 4.2%
90
5.2%
140
4.8%
230
No answer 0.0%
1
0.2%
5
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share