General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NEXTGEN

I'm going to read to you some statements like those you might find in a newspaper or magazine article. For each statement, please tell me if you strongly agree, agree, disagree or strongly disagree. Because of science and technology, there will be more opportunities for the next generation.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2564 53.2% 53.2% -.71
Strongly agree 589 12.2% 65.4% .03
Agree 1366 28.3% 93.8% .78
Disagree 204 4.2% 98% 1.52
Strongly disagree 24 .5% 98.5% 2.27
Don't know 63 1.3% 99.8% 5.25
No answer 10 .2% 100% 5.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.7%
372
55.5%
732
52.5%
708
51.1%
520
50.0%
208
53.3%
2540
Strongly agree 13.0%
87
11.4%
150
11.6%
156
12.8%
130
13.5%
56
12.1%
579
Agree 25.9%
173
28.2%
372
28.4%
383
29.3%
298
30.8%
128
28.4%
1354
Disagree 3.7%
25
3.1%
41
5.3%
72
5.0%
51
3.1%
13
4.2%
202
Strongly disagree 0.9%
6
0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.7%
7
0.2%
1
0.5%
24
Don't know 0.6%
4
1.2%
16
1.7%
23
1.0%
10
2.2%
9
1.3%
62
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 54.5%
838
53.9%
345
54.3%
255
50.4%
346
51.0%
100
52.7%
671
53.2%
2555
Strongly agree 11.3%
173
12.2%
78
13.4%
63
13.1%
90
13.8%
27
12.3%
157
12.2%
588
Agree 27.5%
423
29.1%
186
26.0%
122
31.6%
217
28.1%
55
28.3%
360
28.4%
1363
Disagree 4.9%
75
3.1%
20
4.3%
20
3.4%
23
4.6%
9
4.5%
57
4.2%
204
Strongly disagree 0.4%
6
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
1.0%
2
0.7%
9
0.5%
23
Don't know 1.4%
21
1.1%
7
1.3%
6
1.2%
8
1.0%
2
1.3%
17
1.3%
61
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.9%
434
51.0%
265
55.3%
971
47.6%
321
52.6%
481
53.3%
2472
Strongly agree 12.7%
99
14.6%
76
11.6%
204
12.8%
86
12.1%
111
12.4%
576
Agree 26.1%
203
29.8%
155
27.6%
484
32.8%
221
28.6%
261
28.5%
1324
Disagree 3.2%
25
3.8%
20
3.7%
65
5.3%
36
4.9%
45
4.1%
191
Strongly disagree 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
9
0.4%
3
0.9%
8
0.5%
24
Don't know 1.7%
13
0.4%
2
1.1%
19
0.9%
6
0.9%
8
1.0%
48
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.6%
1985
52.2%
377
50.8%
202
53.2%
2564
Strongly agree 10.9%
402
15.7%
113
18.6%
74
12.2%
589
Agree 28.8%
1067
26.9%
194
26.4%
105
28.3%
1366
Disagree 4.6%
170
3.6%
26
2.0%
8
4.2%
204
Strongly disagree 0.5%
18
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.5%
24
Don't know 1.4%
51
0.8%
6
1.5%
6
1.3%
63
No answer 0.2%
7
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.1%
1231
52.7%
553
55.8%
48
55.2%
511
55.0%
210
53.2%
2553
Strongly agree 12.2%
289
12.3%
129
10.5%
9
11.7%
108
14.1%
54
12.3%
589
Agree 28.9%
683
29.3%
307
20.9%
18
27.1%
251
27.2%
104
28.4%
1363
Disagree 4.7%
112
3.1%
33
8.1%
7
4.4%
41
2.4%
9
4.2%
202
Strongly disagree 0.6%
14
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.3%
1
0.5%
24
Don't know 1.2%
28
1.7%
18
4.7%
4
1.0%
9
1.0%
4
1.3%
63
No answer 0.2%
4
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
1121
53.7%
1443
53.2%
2564
Strongly agree 13.1%
279
11.5%
310
12.2%
589
Agree 28.0%
598
28.6%
768
28.3%
1366
Disagree 4.7%
101
3.8%
103
4.2%
204
Strongly disagree 0.8%
16
0.3%
8
0.5%
24
Don't know 0.7%
14
1.8%
49
1.3%
63
No answer 0.1%
3
0.3%
7
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share