General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


TOOFAST

I'm going to read to you some statements like those you might find in a newspaper or magazine article. For each statement, please tell me if you strongly agree, agree, disagree or strongly disagree. Science makes our way of life change too fast.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2564 53.2% 53.2% -.8
Strongly agree 192 4% 57.2% -.17
Agree 730 15.1% 72.3% .45
Disagree 1153 23.9% 96.2% 1.08
Strongly disagree 107 2.2% 98.5% 1.71
Don't know 64 1.3% 99.8% 4.21
No answer 10 .2% 100% 4.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.7%
372
55.5%
732
52.5%
708
51.1%
520
50.0%
208
53.3%
2540
Strongly agree 3.0%
20
4.1%
54
4.5%
61
3.9%
40
3.1%
13
3.9%
188
Agree 14.7%
98
14.8%
195
14.9%
201
16.0%
163
16.1%
67
15.2%
724
Disagree 23.2%
155
22.5%
296
23.9%
323
25.2%
257
26.9%
112
24.0%
1143
Strongly disagree 2.8%
19
1.8%
24
2.2%
30
2.3%
23
1.9%
8
2.2%
104
Don't know 0.4%
3
1.2%
16
1.7%
23
1.3%
13
1.7%
7
1.3%
62
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 54.5%
838
53.9%
345
54.3%
255
50.4%
346
51.0%
100
52.7%
671
53.2%
2555
Strongly agree 3.5%
54
3.6%
23
4.9%
23
4.2%
29
2.0%
4
4.6%
59
4.0%
192
Agree 14.3%
220
14.8%
95
14.7%
69
16.8%
115
16.3%
32
15.4%
196
15.1%
727
Disagree 24.1%
371
23.9%
153
21.1%
99
25.5%
175
25.0%
49
23.8%
303
23.9%
1150
Strongly disagree 2.3%
35
2.5%
16
3.0%
14
1.9%
13
4.6%
9
1.6%
20
2.2%
107
Don't know 1.2%
18
1.1%
7
1.7%
8
1.0%
7
0.5%
1
1.7%
22
1.3%
63
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.9%
434
51.0%
265
55.3%
971
47.6%
321
52.6%
481
53.3%
2472
Strongly agree 3.2%
25
4.6%
24
4.3%
76
3.7%
25
3.9%
36
4.0%
186
Agree 13.0%
101
14.6%
76
16.1%
283
17.2%
116
13.2%
121
15.0%
697
Disagree 23.6%
183
25.6%
133
21.4%
376
28.0%
189
27.0%
247
24.3%
1128
Strongly disagree 3.5%
27
3.5%
18
1.6%
28
2.4%
16
1.9%
17
2.3%
106
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.8%
4
1.0%
18
0.9%
6
1.3%
12
1.0%
46
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.6%
1985
52.2%
377
50.8%
202
53.2%
2564
Strongly agree 3.1%
114
5.8%
42
9.0%
36
4.0%
192
Agree 14.5%
536
15.2%
110
21.1%
84
15.1%
730
Disagree 25.0%
925
23.0%
166
15.6%
62
23.9%
1153
Strongly disagree 2.3%
86
2.1%
15
1.5%
6
2.2%
107
Don't know 1.3%
47
1.4%
10
1.8%
7
1.3%
64
No answer 0.2%
7
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.1%
1231
52.7%
553
55.8%
48
55.2%
511
55.0%
210
53.2%
2553
Strongly agree 3.6%
86
5.2%
55
2.3%
2
3.8%
35
3.7%
14
4.0%
192
Agree 14.7%
347
18.2%
191
11.6%
10
12.3%
114
17.3%
66
15.2%
728
Disagree 25.7%
606
19.7%
207
26.7%
23
25.4%
235
20.7%
79
23.9%
1150
Strongly disagree 2.1%
49
2.1%
22
2.3%
2
2.8%
26
2.1%
8
2.2%
107
Don't know 1.6%
38
1.5%
16
1.2%
1
0.4%
4
1.3%
5
1.3%
64
No answer 0.2%
4
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
1121
53.7%
1443
53.2%
2564
Strongly agree 4.3%
92
3.7%
100
4.0%
192
Agree 15.1%
322
15.2%
408
15.1%
730
Disagree 23.9%
510
23.9%
643
23.9%
1153
Strongly disagree 2.8%
60
1.7%
47
2.2%
107
Don't know 1.1%
24
1.5%
40
1.3%
64
No answer 0.1%
3
0.3%
7
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share