General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ADVFRONT

I'm going to read to you some statements like those you might find in a newspaper or magazine article. For each statement, please tell me if you strongly agree, agree, disagree or strongly disagree. Even if it brings no immediate benefits, scientific research that advances the frontiers of knowledge is necessary and should be supported by the federal government.
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2564 53.2% 53.2% -.71
Strongly agree 482 10% 63.2% -.02
Agree 1377 28.6% 91.8% .67
Disagree 270 5.6% 97.4% 1.36
Strongly disagree 33 .7% 98% 2.05
Don't know 80 1.7% 99.7% 4.81
No answer 14 .3% 100% 5.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.7%
372
55.5%
732
52.5%
708
51.1%
520
50.0%
208
53.3%
2540
Strongly agree 9.0%
60
9.6%
126
11.3%
152
10.5%
107
7.5%
31
10.0%
476
Agree 30.5%
204
28.1%
371
28.2%
381
28.0%
285
30.0%
125
28.6%
1366
Disagree 3.1%
21
4.5%
59
5.2%
70
8.0%
81
8.7%
36
5.6%
267
Strongly disagree 0.3%
2
0.5%
7
0.9%
12
1.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.7%
33
Don't know 1.2%
8
1.5%
20
1.7%
23
1.0%
10
3.4%
14
1.6%
75
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.3%
3
0.5%
2
0.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 54.5%
838
53.9%
345
54.3%
255
50.4%
346
51.0%
100
52.7%
671
53.2%
2555
Strongly agree 11.8%
181
9.5%
61
11.1%
52
9.3%
64
12.2%
24
7.8%
100
10.0%
482
Agree 25.5%
392
29.7%
190
28.1%
132
34.8%
239
26.5%
52
28.9%
368
28.6%
1373
Disagree 5.7%
87
4.4%
28
4.9%
23
3.5%
24
6.6%
13
7.4%
94
5.6%
269
Strongly disagree 0.3%
5
0.9%
6
0.6%
3
0.4%
3
1.5%
3
1.0%
13
0.7%
33
Don't know 2.1%
32
1.3%
8
0.6%
3
1.3%
9
1.5%
3
1.8%
23
1.6%
78
No answer 0.1%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.9%
434
51.0%
265
55.3%
971
47.6%
321
52.6%
481
53.3%
2472
Strongly agree 16.9%
131
14.6%
76
8.1%
143
7.6%
51
8.0%
73
10.2%
474
Agree 22.5%
175
28.8%
150
28.9%
507
37.2%
251
27.6%
252
28.8%
1335
Disagree 3.2%
25
4.4%
23
5.1%
90
6.2%
42
8.8%
80
5.6%
260
Strongly disagree 0.5%
4
0.6%
3
0.3%
5
0.4%
3
1.9%
17
0.7%
32
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.4%
2
1.9%
34
0.7%
5
1.1%
10
1.3%
58
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.6%
1985
52.2%
377
50.8%
202
53.2%
2564
Strongly agree 9.8%
361
9.0%
65
14.1%
56
10.0%
482
Agree 28.3%
1046
30.3%
219
28.1%
112
28.6%
1377
Disagree 5.7%
212
5.4%
39
4.8%
19
5.6%
270
Strongly disagree 0.6%
24
1.1%
8
0.3%
1
0.7%
33
Don't know 1.6%
60
1.7%
12
2.0%
8
1.7%
80
No answer 0.3%
12
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.1%
1231
52.7%
553
55.8%
48
55.2%
511
55.0%
210
53.2%
2553
Strongly agree 8.3%
197
10.6%
111
17.4%
15
12.3%
114
11.5%
44
10.0%
481
Agree 29.4%
695
29.5%
309
22.1%
19
26.5%
245
28.3%
108
28.6%
1376
Disagree 7.4%
175
4.3%
45
3.5%
3
3.5%
32
3.9%
15
5.6%
270
Strongly disagree 0.8%
19
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
0.5%
2
0.7%
33
Don't know 1.5%
36
2.1%
22
1.2%
1
1.6%
15
0.8%
3
1.6%
77
No answer 0.3%
8
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
1121
53.7%
1443
53.2%
2564
Strongly agree 10.7%
229
9.4%
253
10.0%
482
Agree 28.4%
606
28.7%
771
28.6%
1377
Disagree 6.1%
130
5.2%
140
5.6%
270
Strongly disagree 0.9%
20
0.5%
13
0.7%
33
Don't know 1.0%
21
2.2%
59
1.7%
80
No answer 0.2%
5
0.3%
9
0.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share