General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ASTROLGY

Now, for a new subject. Do you ever read a horoscope or your personal astrology report?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2564 53.2% 53.2% -.79
Yes 1125 23.3% 76.5% .31
No 1119 23.2% 99.8% 1.4
Don't know 4 .1% 99.8% 7.98
No answer 8 .2% 100% 9.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.7%
372
55.5%
732
52.5%
708
51.1%
520
50.0%
208
53.3%
2540
Yes 23.5%
157
22.7%
299
23.6%
318
23.6%
240
24.0%
100
23.4%
1114
No 20.5%
137
21.6%
285
23.8%
321
25.1%
256
25.7%
107
23.2%
1106
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.1%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 54.5%
838
53.9%
345
54.3%
255
50.4%
346
51.0%
100
52.7%
671
53.2%
2555
Yes 24.0%
369
26.1%
167
26.4%
124
27.1%
186
23.5%
46
17.9%
228
23.3%
1120
No 21.2%
326
19.8%
127
18.9%
89
22.3%
153
25.0%
49
29.3%
373
23.3%
1117
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.9%
434
51.0%
265
55.3%
971
47.6%
321
52.6%
481
53.3%
2472
Yes 24.1%
187
26.2%
136
24.2%
424
25.4%
171
18.7%
171
23.5%
1089
No 19.9%
155
22.9%
119
20.3%
357
26.9%
181
28.7%
262
23.1%
1074
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.6%
1985
52.2%
377
50.8%
202
53.2%
2564
Yes 22.4%
828
28.1%
203
23.6%
94
23.3%
1125
No 23.7%
878
19.4%
140
25.4%
101
23.2%
1119
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
4
No answer 0.2%
7
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.1%
1231
52.7%
553
55.8%
48
55.2%
511
55.0%
210
53.2%
2553
Yes 22.2%
525
26.8%
281
14.0%
12
23.2%
215
23.6%
90
23.4%
1123
No 25.4%
600
20.0%
210
30.2%
26
21.4%
198
21.5%
82
23.2%
1116
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
No answer 0.1%
3
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
1121
53.7%
1443
53.2%
2564
Yes 18.8%
400
27.0%
725
23.3%
1125
No 28.5%
608
19.0%
511
23.2%
1119
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
No answer 0.0%
1
0.3%
7
0.2%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share