General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ASTROSCI

Would you say that astrology is very scientific, sort of scientific or not at all scientific?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very scientific
  2) Sort of scientific
  3) Not at all scientific
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2564 53.2% 53.2% -.78
Very scientific 232 4.8% 58% -.16
Sort of scientific 695 14.4% 72.4% .45
Not at all scientific 1234 25.6% 98% 1.07
Don't know 83 1.7% 99.8% 4.15
No answer 12 .2% 100% 4.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.7%
372
55.5%
732
52.5%
708
51.1%
520
50.0%
208
53.3%
2540
Very scientific 6.0%
40
4.7%
62
4.5%
61
4.8%
49
4.3%
18
4.8%
230
Sort of scientific 18.1%
121
14.9%
196
14.5%
195
12.7%
129
11.5%
48
14.4%
689
Not at all scientific 19.5%
130
23.0%
303
26.6%
359
29.5%
300
30.8%
128
25.6%
1220
Don't know 0.6%
4
1.8%
24
1.8%
24
1.5%
15
3.1%
13
1.7%
80
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.5%
5
0.2%
1
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 54.5%
838
53.9%
345
54.3%
255
50.4%
346
51.0%
100
52.7%
671
53.2%
2555
Very scientific 5.1%
79
4.4%
28
6.4%
30
4.4%
30
3.6%
7
4.4%
56
4.8%
230
Sort of scientific 12.5%
192
17.2%
110
15.7%
74
19.4%
133
17.9%
35
11.8%
150
14.4%
694
Not at all scientific 25.8%
397
22.8%
146
21.9%
103
24.2%
166
26.0%
51
28.8%
367
25.6%
1230
Don't know 2.0%
30
1.7%
11
0.9%
4
1.5%
10
1.0%
2
2.0%
26
1.7%
83
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
4
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.9%
434
51.0%
265
55.3%
971
47.6%
321
52.6%
481
53.3%
2472
Very scientific 3.2%
25
7.3%
38
5.3%
93
4.9%
33
3.6%
33
4.8%
222
Sort of scientific 13.0%
101
16.7%
87
15.8%
278
15.6%
105
10.9%
100
14.5%
671
Not at all scientific 27.3%
212
24.4%
127
21.8%
383
29.8%
201
31.0%
283
26.0%
1206
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.4%
2
1.5%
27
1.9%
13
1.8%
16
1.3%
62
No answer 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.6%
1985
52.2%
377
50.8%
202
53.2%
2564
Very scientific 3.9%
144
9.4%
68
5.0%
20
4.8%
232
Sort of scientific 13.1%
483
19.7%
142
17.6%
70
14.4%
695
Not at all scientific 27.5%
1018
17.2%
124
23.1%
92
25.6%
1234
Don't know 1.7%
62
1.1%
8
3.3%
13
1.7%
83
No answer 0.2%
8
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.1%
1231
52.7%
553
55.8%
48
55.2%
511
55.0%
210
53.2%
2553
Very scientific 4.8%
114
4.9%
51
1.2%
1
5.1%
47
5.0%
19
4.8%
232
Sort of scientific 14.5%
342
16.6%
174
10.5%
9
11.0%
102
17.5%
67
14.4%
694
Not at all scientific 26.9%
635
22.5%
236
32.6%
28
27.4%
253
20.4%
78
25.6%
1230
Don't know 1.4%
33
2.9%
30
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
2.1%
8
1.7%
83
No answer 0.3%
6
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
1121
53.7%
1443
53.2%
2564
Very scientific 4.8%
103
4.8%
129
4.8%
232
Sort of scientific 12.2%
260
16.2%
435
14.4%
695
Not at all scientific 28.7%
612
23.1%
622
25.6%
1234
Don't know 1.5%
33
1.9%
50
1.7%
83
No answer 0.1%
3
0.3%
9
0.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share