General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SCIBNFTS

Now for another type of question. People have frequently noted that scientific research has produced benefits and harmful results. Would you say that, on balance, the benefits of scientific research have outweighed the harmful results, or have the harmful results of scientific research been greater than its benefits?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Benefits greater
  2) About equal (Vol.)
  3) Harmful results greater
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 2564 53.2% 53.2% -.54
Benefits greater 1621 33.6% 86.8% .09
About equal (Vol.) 291 6% 92.9% .72
Harmful results greater 168 3.5% 96.3% 1.34
Don't know 159 3.3% 99.6% 4.47
No answer 17 .4% 100% 5.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.7%
372
55.5%
732
52.5%
708
51.1%
520
50.0%
208
53.3%
2540
Benefits greater 30.5%
204
31.8%
419
34.4%
464
36.6%
373
35.6%
148
33.7%
1608
About equal (Vol.) 7.3%
49
6.8%
89
5.3%
71
5.0%
51
5.5%
23
5.9%
283
Harmful results greater 3.9%
26
3.3%
43
4.1%
55
3.5%
36
1.9%
8
3.5%
168
Don't know 2.2%
15
2.5%
33
3.6%
49
3.1%
32
6.3%
26
3.3%
155
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
0.6%
6
0.7%
3
0.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 54.5%
838
53.9%
345
54.3%
255
50.4%
346
51.0%
100
52.7%
671
53.2%
2555
Benefits greater 33.1%
508
34.8%
223
32.6%
153
37.2%
255
32.7%
64
32.6%
415
33.7%
1618
About equal (Vol.) 5.5%
85
4.2%
27
8.1%
38
6.4%
44
6.6%
13
6.4%
82
6.0%
289
Harmful results greater 2.9%
45
3.9%
25
3.0%
14
3.6%
25
6.1%
12
3.7%
47
3.5%
168
Don't know 3.8%
58
3.1%
20
1.5%
7
2.2%
15
3.1%
6
4.0%
51
3.3%
157
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
8
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.9%
434
51.0%
265
55.3%
971
47.6%
321
52.6%
481
53.3%
2472
Benefits greater 34.4%
267
38.3%
199
30.8%
540
39.5%
266
35.0%
320
34.3%
1592
About equal (Vol.) 4.8%
37
4.4%
23
6.9%
121
6.5%
44
5.9%
54
6.0%
279
Harmful results greater 3.1%
24
4.4%
23
3.6%
63
3.3%
22
3.3%
30
3.5%
162
Don't know 1.7%
13
1.3%
7
3.2%
57
2.8%
19
3.2%
29
2.7%
125
No answer 0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.6%
1985
52.2%
377
50.8%
202
53.2%
2564
Benefits greater 34.9%
1290
28.7%
207
31.2%
124
33.6%
1621
About equal (Vol.) 5.2%
192
9.0%
65
8.5%
34
6.0%
291
Harmful results greater 2.7%
101
6.6%
48
4.8%
19
3.5%
168
Don't know 3.3%
121
3.0%
22
4.0%
16
3.3%
159
No answer 0.3%
11
0.4%
3
0.8%
3
0.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.1%
1231
52.7%
553
55.8%
48
55.2%
511
55.0%
210
53.2%
2553
Benefits greater 34.1%
805
32.6%
342
38.4%
33
33.6%
311
33.5%
128
33.7%
1619
About equal (Vol.) 6.4%
150
5.8%
61
2.3%
2
5.9%
55
6.0%
23
6.1%
291
Harmful results greater 3.6%
86
4.5%
47
2.3%
2
2.6%
24
2.4%
9
3.5%
168
Don't know 3.5%
82
3.6%
38
1.2%
1
2.5%
23
3.1%
12
3.2%
156
No answer 0.3%
7
0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
1121
53.7%
1443
53.2%
2564
Benefits greater 35.9%
766
31.8%
855
33.6%
1621
About equal (Vol.) 5.7%
122
6.3%
169
6.0%
291
Harmful results greater 3.3%
70
3.6%
98
3.5%
168
Don't know 2.3%
49
4.1%
110
3.3%
159
No answer 0.2%
4
0.5%
13
0.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share