General Social Survey 2012 Cross-Section and Panel Combined

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BALPOS

People have frequently noted that scientific research has produced benefits and harmful results. Would you say that the balance has been strongly in favor of the benefits or only slightly?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Strongly in favor
  2) Slightly in favor
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 3182 66% 66% -.49
Strongly in favor 1138 23.6% 89.6% .48
Slightly in favor 453 9.4% 99% 1.46
Don't know 28 .6% 99.6% 7.33
No answer 19 .4% 100% 8.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.2%
462
68.1%
897
65.5%
883
62.8%
639
63.7%
265
66.0%
3146
Strongly in favor 19.3%
129
21.0%
277
25.1%
339
28.8%
293
22.4%
93
23.7%
1131
Slightly in favor 10.6%
71
10.4%
137
9.0%
121
7.4%
75
10.6%
44
9.4%
448
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.4%
5
0.2%
3
0.5%
5
2.6%
11
0.6%
27
No answer 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.6%
6
0.7%
3
0.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
1318
100.0%
1349
100.0%
1018
100.0%
416

4769


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year Once a year Several times a year One to three times a month Nearly every week Every week or more TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.8%
1026
65.2%
417
66.8%
314
62.7%
430
66.8%
131
66.8%
851
66.0%
3169
Strongly in favor 24.3%
373
24.1%
154
22.1%
104
25.4%
174
22.4%
44
22.6%
288
23.7%
1137
Slightly in favor 8.4%
129
10.0%
64
9.8%
46
11.1%
76
9.2%
18
9.3%
119
9.4%
452
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.5%
3
0.6%
3
0.7%
5
1.0%
2
0.6%
8
0.6%
27
No answer 0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
8
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1537
100.0%
640
100.0%
470
100.0%
686
100.0%
196
100.0%
1274

4803


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Extremely conservative or conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.4%
508
61.2%
318
69.1%
1212
60.2%
406
65.0%
594
65.5%
3038
Strongly in favor 25.7%
200
28.1%
146
20.1%
352
28.2%
190
25.6%
234
24.2%
1122
Slightly in favor 8.2%
64
9.4%
49
10.3%
181
10.4%
70
8.9%
81
9.6%
445
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
7
0.9%
6
0.5%
5
0.5%
24
No answer 0.3%
2
0.8%
4
0.2%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
520
100.0%
1755
100.0%
674
100.0%
914

4640


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.8%
2399
70.9%
512
68.1%
271
66.0%
3182
Strongly in favor 25.4%
939
17.3%
125
18.6%
74
23.6%
1138
Slightly in favor 8.8%
327
10.9%
79
11.8%
47
9.4%
453
Don't know 0.6%
24
0.4%
3
0.3%
1
0.6%
28
No answer 0.3%
11
0.4%
3
1.3%
5
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
3700
100.0%
722
100.0%
398

4820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
1549
66.6%
699
61.6%
53
66.3%
613
66.5%
254
66.0%
3168
Strongly in favor 24.2%
572
21.4%
225
30.2%
26
23.4%
216
25.4%
97
23.7%
1136
Slightly in favor 9.1%
216
10.5%
110
7.0%
6
9.8%
91
7.9%
30
9.4%
453
Don't know 0.7%
17
0.5%
5
1.2%
1
0.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.6%
28
No answer 0.3%
7
1.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
2361
100.0%
1049
100.0%
86
100.0%
925
100.0%
382

4803


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.9%
1362
67.7%
1820
66.0%
3182
Strongly in favor 25.8%
550
21.9%
588
23.6%
1138
Slightly in favor 9.7%
207
9.2%
246
9.4%
453
Don't know 0.4%
8
0.7%
20
0.6%
28
No answer 0.2%
5
0.5%
14
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
2132
100.0%
2688

4820

Bookmark and Share